KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

por diferencia

English translation: as the difference between


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por diferencia entre
English translation:as the difference between
Entered by: Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine

01:18 Sep 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: por diferencia
Hola

Ya hay un mensaje en el foro con este tema, pero aún tengo dudas y por eso lo vulevo a abrir. ¿Qué significa "por diferencia entre" en el siguiente contexto?:

El procedimiento aplicado en el cálculo del Producto Interno Bruto Regional (PIBR) corresponde al método de la producción, que consiste en calcular, para los establecimientos residentes en cada región, el Valor Agregado (VA) ***por diferencia entre*** el Valor Bruto de la Producción Regional (VBPR) a precios de productor y su Consumo Intermedio (CI) a precios de usuario.

Mi traducción provisional:

The output approach is used to estimate the Regional Gross Domestic Product (RGDP), and it consists in estimating, for the resident establishments in each region, the Added Value (VA) ***for differences with**** the Gross Value Regional Output (GVRO) at producer prices, and its Intermediate Consumption (IC) at user prices.


¡¡gracias!
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
as the difference between
Explanation:

...estimating VA as the difference between GVRO y IC.

The budget variance is calculated as the difference between the net revised budget and the net of actual revenues and expenditures, adjusted for the ...
-





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-24 03:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Budget Variance Accountability Procedure- [ Traduzca esta página ]The budget variance is calculated as the difference between the net revised budget and the net of actual revenues and expenditures, adjusted for the ...
https://www.conman.ualberta.ca/stellent/groups/public/@finan... - 26k -
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as the difference betweenBeatriz Galiano
5as a difference
Alfredo Tanús
5minusAlicia Villegas
4for the difference between....
emilia eliseo
4for differences between
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a difference


Explanation:
...the Added Value (VA) as a difference between the Gross Value Regional Output (GVRO) at producer prices, and its Intermediate Consumption (IC) at user prices.


Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for differences between


Explanation:
por diferencia entre=for differences between

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the difference between....


Explanation:
I think this is how it is!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minus


Explanation:
significa restar a una cifra la otra

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the difference between


Explanation:

...estimating VA as the difference between GVRO y IC.

The budget variance is calculated as the difference between the net revised budget and the net of actual revenues and expenditures, adjusted for the ...
-





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-24 03:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Budget Variance Accountability Procedure- [ Traduzca esta página ]The budget variance is calculated as the difference between the net revised budget and the net of actual revenues and expenditures, adjusted for the ...
https://www.conman.ualberta.ca/stellent/groups/public/@finan... - 26k -


Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarita.