KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

I.V.U.

English translation: sales and use tax


14:32 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: I.V.U.
En español signifca (creo) "Impuesto a la Venta y Uso".
Viene de un texto economico sobre la estimacion de los funciones demanda de un producto.
La phrase se dice así: Estimación con consumo, incluyendo IVUs de China y México
Jean Wallace
English translation:sales and use tax
Explanation:
14-115 Motor Vehicle Sale / Use Tax and Surcharge Report
14-115 (Rev.7-05/7) b. TEXAS MOTOR VEHICLE SALES/USE TAX AND SURCHARGE REPORT a. 17100 DO NOT WRITE IN SHADED AREAS e. c. Taxpayer number d. Filing period f.

www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/taxforms/14-115.pdf · Cached page· PDF file
Sale & Use Tax Report
All businesses registered for sales and use tax purposes must use the Sales and Use Tax Report furnished by this Commission unless computer generated reporting is approved in ...

www.ci.shreveport.la.us/dept/finance/saltxrpt.htm · Cached page
Sales and Use Tax
All businesses registered for sales and use tax purposes must use the Sale & Use Tax Report furnished by this Commission unless computer generated reporting is approved in ...

www.ci.shreveport.la.us/dept/finance/salestax.htm · Cached page
Show more results from www.ci.shreveport.la.us
Taxapta Sale-Use - new
1400 West 122nd Avenue , Suite 101 Westminster , CO 80234 Phone : 303 . 469 . 2346 Fax : 303 . 450 . 8267 email : info @ mbsdev . com go vertical. AFFORDABLE TAX SOFTWARE FOR ...

www.mbsdev.com/documents/Taxapta Sale-Use Tax.pdf · Cached page· PDF file
Treasurer Tax Sale: Lake County, IL
The tax sale list that is provided to you should be used for the sole purpose of the delinquent property tax sale. Use of this information for any other purpose is ...

www.co.lake.il.us/treasurer/taxsale · Cached page
Retail Sales/Use Tax
Persons making retail sales in Washington must collect retail sales tax . The term "sales tax" refers to the state and local portion of the tax.

dor.wa.gov/content/doingbusiness/businesstypes/industry/tavern/tavern_RetailSaleUseTax.asp... · Cached page
Publications - Special Technology Publications - Sales & Use Tax on ...
USE TAX ON SOFTWARE — Did You Know the Rules Changed? BY JOHN GENZ, CPA, MST SENIOR MANAGER, TAX DEPARTMENT; DIRETOR, SALT GROUP. In the summer of 2003, the State of New Jersey ...

www.amper.com/publications/specialpublications/specialTechS... · Cached page
MMM - Published Articles
... manner to pass the risk of loss during transportation from seller to buyer, the parties reduce the risk of imposition of sale/use tax on ...

www.mmmlaw.com/../publications/article_detail.asp?serviceid... · Cached page
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Microsoft Word - 14-Bulletin-Sales of Business Excluded from Sale Use Tax.doc

revenue.state.wy.us/PortalVBVS/uploads/Bulletin_14-Sales%20of%20Business%20Excluded%20from... · 11/7/2007 · Cached page· PDF file
Utah State Tax Commission – State Tax Requirements
Sales tax is due at the point of sale. Use tax is applicable to point of delivery. Once a business has registered with the Tax Commission for the collection of sales and use ...

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda pero me gusta más el suigiente sugerencia:
disagree Gloria Colon: Bueno, yo hice la traducción oficial de la ley del IVU (SUT, en inglés) para PR, basada en la ley de EEUU y siempre al impuesto (IVU) se le conoce como Sales and Use Tax. La parte del Use Tax es imprescindible.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sales and use tax
Robert Copeland
4 -1Sales Taxes
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales and use tax


Explanation:
14-115 Motor Vehicle Sale / Use Tax and Surcharge Report
14-115 (Rev.7-05/7) b. TEXAS MOTOR VEHICLE SALES/USE TAX AND SURCHARGE REPORT a. 17100 DO NOT WRITE IN SHADED AREAS e. c. Taxpayer number d. Filing period f.

www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/taxforms/14-115.pdf · Cached page· PDF file
Sale & Use Tax Report
All businesses registered for sales and use tax purposes must use the Sales and Use Tax Report furnished by this Commission unless computer generated reporting is approved in ...

www.ci.shreveport.la.us/dept/finance/saltxrpt.htm · Cached page
Sales and Use Tax
All businesses registered for sales and use tax purposes must use the Sale & Use Tax Report furnished by this Commission unless computer generated reporting is approved in ...

www.ci.shreveport.la.us/dept/finance/salestax.htm · Cached page
Show more results from www.ci.shreveport.la.us
Taxapta Sale-Use - new
1400 West 122nd Avenue , Suite 101 Westminster , CO 80234 Phone : 303 . 469 . 2346 Fax : 303 . 450 . 8267 email : info @ mbsdev . com go vertical. AFFORDABLE TAX SOFTWARE FOR ...

www.mbsdev.com/documents/Taxapta Sale-Use Tax.pdf · Cached page· PDF file
Treasurer Tax Sale: Lake County, IL
The tax sale list that is provided to you should be used for the sole purpose of the delinquent property tax sale. Use of this information for any other purpose is ...

www.co.lake.il.us/treasurer/taxsale · Cached page
Retail Sales/Use Tax
Persons making retail sales in Washington must collect retail sales tax . The term "sales tax" refers to the state and local portion of the tax.

dor.wa.gov/content/doingbusiness/businesstypes/industry/tavern/tavern_RetailSaleUseTax.asp... · Cached page
Publications - Special Technology Publications - Sales & Use Tax on ...
USE TAX ON SOFTWARE — Did You Know the Rules Changed? BY JOHN GENZ, CPA, MST SENIOR MANAGER, TAX DEPARTMENT; DIRETOR, SALT GROUP. In the summer of 2003, the State of New Jersey ...

www.amper.com/publications/specialpublications/specialTechS... · Cached page
MMM - Published Articles
... manner to pass the risk of loss during transportation from seller to buyer, the parties reduce the risk of imposition of sale/use tax on ...

www.mmmlaw.com/../publications/article_detail.asp?serviceid... · Cached page
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Microsoft Word - 14-Bulletin-Sales of Business Excluded from Sale Use Tax.doc

revenue.state.wy.us/PortalVBVS/uploads/Bulletin_14-Sales%20of%20Business%20Excluded%20from... · 11/7/2007 · Cached page· PDF file
Utah State Tax Commission – State Tax Requirements
Sales tax is due at the point of sale. Use tax is applicable to point of delivery. Once a business has registered with the Tax Commission for the collection of sales and use ...



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda pero me gusta más el suigiente sugerencia:
disagree Gloria Colon: Bueno, yo hice la traducción oficial de la ley del IVU (SUT, en inglés) para PR, basada en la ley de EEUU y siempre al impuesto (IVU) se le conoce como Sales and Use Tax. La parte del Use Tax es imprescindible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Gloria!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sales Taxes


Explanation:
DESCRIPCION EN INGLES
HISTORY AND PURPOSE OF INCOME TAXATION, PROPERTY TAXES, SALES TAXES OF INDIVIDUALS, PARTNERSHIPS AND CORPORATIONS, AND EMPLOYER'S PAYROLL TAXES ACCORDING TO PUERTO RICO LEGISLATION. INCLUDES CONCEPTS AND METHODS FOR DETERMINING GROSS INCOME, INCLUSIONS AND EXCLUSIONS OF GROSS INCOME, DEDUCTIONS AND CREDITS TO DETERMINE TAXABLE INCOME AND THE BASIS FOR THE COMPUTATION OF ORDINARY AND CAPITAL GAINS OR LOSSES. PREPARATION OF INCOME AND PROPERTY TAXES RETURNS AND MUNICIPAL PATENTS IS REQUIRED.
DESCRIPCION EN ESPA?OL:
LA HISTORIA Y PROPOSITO DE LAS LEYES DE CONTRIBUCION SOBRE INGRESOS, CONTRIBUCIONES SOBRE LA PROPIEDAD MUEBLE E INMUEBLES, IMPUESTOS SOBRE VENTAS Y USO (IVU) DE INDIVIDUOS Y CORPORACIONES Y LAS OBLIGACIONES CONTRIBUTIVAS IMPUESTAS A LOS PATRONOS SEGUN DISPONEN LAS LEYES CONTRIBUTIVAS VIGENTES EN PUERTO RICO. INCLUYE LOS CONCEPTOS Y METODOS PARADETERMINAR EL INGRESO BRUTO, INCLUSIONES Y EXCLUSIONES DEL MISMO, DEDUCCIONES Y CREDITOS ADMISIBLES PARA DETERMINAREL INGRESO TRIBUTABLE Y LA BASE PARA COMPUTAR GANANCIA O PERDIDA ORDINARIA Y DE CAPITAL. SE REQUIERE LA APLICACION PRACTICA EN LA PREPARACION DE LAS PLANILLAS Y ANEJOS DE INDIVIDUOS, SOCIEDADES Y CORPORACIONES Y PATENTES MUNICIPALES.
http://banner.suagm.edu:8035/catalog.htm

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gloria Colon: Bueno, yo hice la traducción oficial de la ley del IVU (SUT, en inglés) para PR, basada en la ley de EEUU y siempre al impuesto (IVU) se le conoce como Sales and Use Tax. La parte del Use Tax es imprescindible.
1 min
  -> Traducimos conceptos, no palabras. Habría que investigar la definición de IVU. OK, gracias por la aclaración, Gloria