KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

SOLVENTE

English translation: unviable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NO SOLVENTE
English translation:unviable
Entered by: jack_speak

22:13 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: SOLVENTE
El término se usa en el siguiente contexto:
En los casos en que la diferencia entre el precio de la propuesta y el precio estimado actualizado rebase el porcentaje del 10 (diez por ciento) a la alza, la oferta se declarará no solvente.
Sylvia Valentino
(abajo)
Explanation:
...the offer shall be rejected.

or... the offer shall become null and void.

Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unviable
David Hollywood
4 +1(abajo)
jack_speak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(abajo)


Explanation:
...the offer shall be rejected.

or... the offer shall become null and void.



jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: now this is nice :)
1 min
  -> Thanks David!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unviable


Explanation:
in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-14 22:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"non-viable" if you like ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-14 22:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "nonviable"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
10 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria :)