KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

depósito de perfeccionamiento de activos

English translation: warehouse for inward processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósito de perfeccionamiento de activos
English translation:warehouse for inward processing
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

17:55 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Zonas francas
Spanish term or phrase: depósito de perfeccionamiento de activos
Incentivos para la Inversión

Ya sea ubicada dentro de una zona franca o como una operación independiente en un ***Depósito de Perfeccionamiento de Activos (DPA´s),*** las compañías pueden aplicar para obtener los beneficios otorgados por la ley de Zonas Francas Industriales y Comercializadoras:

100% exención del impuesto sobre la renta para personas jurídicas
100% exención de impuesto al valor agregado (Ley de Transferencia de Bienes Muebles y a la Prestación de Servicios Republica de El Salvador)
100% exención de impuestos municipales
Exención de impuesto en ganancia capital
Importación libre de impuestos para maquinaria, equipos, materia prima y productos intermedios
Procedimientos de registro mínimos
No existen limites en capital extranjero
Libre convertibilidad de moneda
No existe doble tributación.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
warehouse for inward processing
Explanation:
The magic phrase in this context is "inward processing". Google it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-14 05:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the way, the correct term in Spanish is "perfeccionamiento activo" (not "de activos"). The opposite also exists: "perfeccionamiento pasivo" = "outward processing"
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warehouse for inward processing
John Rynne
4warehouse for merchandise undergoing legalization processes
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse for inward processing


Explanation:
The magic phrase in this context is "inward processing". Google it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-14 05:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the way, the correct term in Spanish is "perfeccionamiento activo" (not "de activos"). The opposite also exists: "perfeccionamiento pasivo" = "outward processing"

Example sentence(s):
  • Operations allowed under the temporary admission for inward processing procedure may be carried out in premises designated as warehouses for inward processing"

    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=6160
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
2 days9 mins
  -> thanks

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warehouse for merchandise undergoing legalization processes


Explanation:
otra opción

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24