KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

y que opera, eso sí

English translation: and which works/operates/functions, for sure/as a matter of fact.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y que opera, eso sí
English translation:and which works/operates/functions, for sure/as a matter of fact.
Entered by: Enrique Huber

18:25 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / study on the creative sector
Spanish term or phrase: y que opera, eso sí
Bit confused by the use of 'operar' here. Can't get my head round what they want to say. Any suggestions welcome as always. :-)

Al igual que el presente estudio para España, los resultados allí presentados representan un análisis cuantitativo que refleja el enorme potencial del sector creativo en lo referente a valor añadido, empleo y comercio exterior, **y que opera, eso sí**, bajo la condición de estar protegido por los derechos de copyright.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
and which works/operates/functions, for sure/as a matter of fact.
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Enrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and which works/operates/functions, for sure/as a matter of fact.Enrique Huber
4but/as long as it takes placeCarmen Smith
4which operates, in fact...Mónica Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which operates, in fact...


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and which works/operates/functions, for sure/as a matter of fact.


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Enrique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Q.E.D.

agree  jude dabo
14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but/as long as it takes place


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish