KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

buena marcha del empleo

English translation: how employment has improved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buena marcha del empleo
English translation:how employment has improved
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:00 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / employment
Spanish term or phrase: buena marcha del empleo
I know what this means but I'm looking for a nice way to express it!

No obstante, pese a esta desaceleración en el empleo generado por la economía española no debe dar lugar a dudas sobre la excelente marcha del mercado laboral. Un signo evidente de la **buena marcha del empleo** entre 1997 y 2003 ha sido la fuerte reducción en la tasa de paro nacional, que para el último año considerado se situó en el 11,5% de la Población Ocupada, cifra especialmente significativa al compararla con la tasa del paro del 20,6% del año 1997 .
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
how employment has improved
Explanation:
Un signo evidente de la **buena marcha del empleo** entre 1997 y 2003 ha sido = An evident sign of how employment has improved between 1997 and 2003 has been

I'll try something else here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Cheers Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1how employment has improved
Henry Hinds
4advancement of the employment
- Carolina
3steady trend/progress of employment/the job marketLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steady trend/progress of employment/the job market


Explanation:
That's what I think.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: "trend" can also be downward; in macroeconomic, "employment" and the "job market" are two different things
52 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how employment has improved


Explanation:
Un signo evidente de la **buena marcha del empleo** entre 1997 y 2003 ha sido = An evident sign of how employment has improved between 1997 and 2003 has been

I'll try something else here.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Cheers Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advancement of the employment


Explanation:
Just another option

- Carolina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish