KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

qué cantidad de recursos podía destinar, en función de sus prioridades

English translation: amount of resources that could be assigned based on their priorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:qué cantidad de recursos podía destinar, en función de sus prioridades
English translation:amount of resources that could be assigned based on their priorities
Entered by: Rita Tepper

02:31 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Economics / Confección de guías clínicas
Spanish term or phrase: qué cantidad de recursos podía destinar, en función de sus prioridades
Contexto: compara las recomendaciones de dos países respecto de cuando realizar prevención primaria con estatinas.
Cada Estado definió **qué cantidad de recursos podía destinar, en función de sus prioridades**, al tratamiento de la dislipidemia.
"the number of resources they could assign"?
TIA
Rita Tepper
amount of resources that could be assigned based on their priorities
Explanation:
based on context
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Remy!
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the amount of resources it could allocate according to its priorities
Erin DeBell
4 +2amount of resources that could be assigned based on their priorities
Remy Arce
4On the basis of its own priorities, each state determined ...
Jackie Bowman
4what amount of resources it could allocate as per its priorities
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amount of resources that could be assigned based on their priorities


Explanation:
based on context

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias Remy!
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
1 min
  -> Gracias Maru!

agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oleg!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what amount of resources it could allocate as per its priorities


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the amount of resources it could allocate according to its priorities


Explanation:
or based on its priorites

I use ITS because the subject is COUNTRY, although I'm sure some people would say that the plural is also appropriate (I'm not convinced). :)



Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Exactly what I was going to say.
26 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On the basis of its own priorities, each state determined ...


Explanation:
... what level of resources it could devote to treating X

Of course, it might be "country" rather than "state" depending on the broader context.

Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20