KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

magnitudes contables

English translation: measurable parameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magnitudes contables
English translation:measurable parameters
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:05 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Project proposal, costing
Spanish term or phrase: magnitudes contables
I see that "accountable/accounting magnitudes" is used, but not enough to make me feel safe, nor does the term sound in the least bit familiar...

The context is an index of points regarding the development of a project, and this is under the heading "Gestión":
6.1 MAGNITUDES CONTABLES
6.1.1 CONTROL DE TIEMPOS
6.1.2 CONTROL DE MATERIALES
6.2 RATIOS DE GESTIÓN
6.2.1 PRODUCTIVIDAD
6.2.2 GANANCIA DE HORAS
6.2.3 EFECTIVIDAD GLOBAL

In the body of the text, this is the introduction for 6.1: "Una buena gestión debe comenzar con un análisis de las magnitudes que pueden ser medidas y, por tanto, controladas en esta nueva área. Conviene seleccionar magnitudes que sean de fácil medición y que, a la vez, permitan extraer conclusiones de interés relacionándolas con otros datos."

Wasn't sure whether to put this under economics or accounting...
Noni Gilbert
Spain
measurable parameters
Explanation:
I don't think this has anything to do with accounting. Looking at the section subheadings, this clearly relates to aspects of the project management process. HTH
Selected response from:

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fitted in very well for my text. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2measurable parameters
Fiona Kirton
3 +1accounting figures
Alicia Orfalian
2financial variables
Simon Bruni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
financial variables


Explanation:
This is a guess, but maybe something to work on...

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting figures


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción

State enterprises, accounting figures - [ Traducir esta página ]Subsequently, the transition to international accounting standards can affect the comparability of the accounting figures, for example the value of assets. ...
www.ssb.no/english/subjects/12/01/offregn_en/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Road goods transport. Accounting figures for joint-stock companies ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Accounting figures for road goods transport are based on the same data as the general accounting statistics. Accounts statistics cover all companies that ...
www.ssb.no/gvregnaksje_en/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de www.ssb.no »
[PDF] The Value Relevance of Accounting figures in the International Oil ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
•Accounting figures in the oil and gas industry : Are they. value-relevant? ... testing accounting figures other than net income:. accruals ...
www.iaee.org/documents/denver/misund.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de B Misund - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes. "Magnitudes" is often used where in English we would simply say "figures" especially when referring to accounts.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measurable parameters


Explanation:
I don't think this has anything to do with accounting. Looking at the section subheadings, this clearly relates to aspects of the project management process. HTH

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fitted in very well for my text. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
6 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs