International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

saldos y transacciones

English translation: Balances and transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saldos y transacciones
English translation:Balances and transactions
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:43 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: saldos y transacciones
Es una auditoría:
(Hablando de las UTEs)"La sociedad integra su participación...., una vez realizada la homogeneización con sus criterios contables y eliminada la parte proporcional de los resultados internos no realizados y de los *saldos y transacciones* recíprocos con las UTEs..."
laycock
balances and transactions
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7balances and transactionsDolores Vázquez
4 +1balances and transactions
Remy Arce
4reciprocal balances and transactions
Elizabeth Medina
Summary of reference entries provided
Saldos y transacciones
Rocio Barrientos

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
balances and transactions


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Just a matter of timing!
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mónica Sauza
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ivan Nieves
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  s4saveen
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldos y transacciones (recíprocos)
reciprocal balances and transactions


Explanation:
Based on the definition of UTEs it seems clear --

http://www.noticiascadadia.com/noticias/articulo/creacion-y-...

Las uniones temporales de empresas (UTE´S), son entes para la colaboración entre empresarios por un período de tiempo cierto, determinado o indeterminado, al objeto del desarrollo o ejecución de una obra, servicio o suministro y que carecen de personalidad jurídica propia distinta de la de sus miembros.

Esta jornada va dirigida a todos aquellos directivos integrados en empresas que por su propia infraestructura y dimensión no puedan acceder a ciertos concursos públicos y/o proyectos y necesitan de la colaboración de otras empresas del sector para poder acceder a los mismo, a través de la figura jurídica de la UTE (unión temporal de empresas)


Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balances and transactions


Explanation:
as per context

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 mins




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: Saldos y transacciones

Reference information:
PDF] Informe Anual Annual ReportFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Saldos y transacciones con empresas del Grupo. La composición de los saldos deudores y ... Balances and transactions with Group companies ...
www.populardefactoring.es/NR/rdonlyres/40F5F868-65ED-46C6-A...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24