KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

cuotas de urbanización

English translation: planning fees


09:16 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: cuotas de urbanización
Contexto: "...la demora en la emisión de la factura se debe a que se trata de *cuotas de urbanización* que se facturan cuando se giran a los propietarios".
laycock
English translation:planning fees
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas garcias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4urban infrastructure instalmentspatinba
3 +1planning feesLangSolutions
4real estate instalment payments
Edward Tully
4development quotas
Jenny Forbes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development quotas


Explanation:
The amount of building ("development" in contractor-speak) allowed on a piece of land. Perhaps in this case only so much development is allowed per year and the invoices are sent out to the buyers as and when the buildings are ready for occupation.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate instalment payments


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planning fees


Explanation:
option


    Reference: http://www.tameside.gov.uk/planning/fees
LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas garcias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. I would combine with Jenny's resp = planning & dev fees.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban infrastructure instalments


Explanation:
Instalments billed to owners of properties in urban developments for local government works such as roadbuilding

see:
En las calles públicas que contengan todos los servicios urba-nísticos el Ayuntamiento realizará por cuenta propia Proyectosde Obras de Urbanización de Mantenimiento y de Mejora de lasinfraestructuras existentes.

and
Según aprobaron en la última asamblea celebrada esta misma semana, los vecinos de la urbanización Kentucky, también conocida como Veles e Vent, no van a pagar el último recibo de las cuotas de urbanización, por entender que las obras no están acabadas y que el alcalde se comprometió a no girar los recibos hasta acabar las obras o hasta finales de agosto. Los vecinos se quejan de que el concejal de urbanismo haya aprovechado la ausencia del alcalde para incumplir el acuerdo.
La asociación de vecinos se siente engañada por lo que entienden es toda una serie de incumplimientos en el proceso de urbanización de su sector



patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138