KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

equilibrado

English translation: evenly-matched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equilibrado
English translation:evenly-matched
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:41 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: equilibrado
Looking for a synonym for *balance* here as I use 'trade balance' just after it.

(country) es un gran socio comercial de España al margen de la UE, socio equiparable a (countries). La gran diferencia radica en que es un comercio mucho más **equilibrado** en términos de balanza comercial, ya que el comercio con los anteriores países es muy asimétrico, y deficitario para España.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
even
Explanation:
evenly matched
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks Polyglot! Thanks to everybody else too for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evenpolyglot45
5equilibratedVittorio Ferretti
4well-balanced / well adjustedMónica Sauza
4a better balanced commercebtothefuture
3equilibrum/balance
jude dabo
Summary of reference entries provided
synonyms
Ana Andronache

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equilibrated


Explanation:
39 Ghits for "equilibrated trade balance"

Vittorio Ferretti
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even


Explanation:
evenly matched


polyglot45
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Polyglot! Thanks to everybody else too for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: evenly matched :O)
24 mins

agree  Cercedilla
31 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equilibrum/balance


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-balanced / well adjusted


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a better balanced commerce


Explanation:
Compared to others this commerce is in a more balanced positon which is positive.

btothefuture
Does not meet criteria




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: synonyms

Reference information:
Main Entry: balanced
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: equalized
Synonyms: counterbalanced, equitable, equivalent, evened, fair, just, offset, proportional, stabilized, symmetrical, uniform

http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/balanced

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Romanian