KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

se engloba dentro de la órbita inmediata

English translation: lies within the immediate periphery of the EU.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se engloba dentro de la órbita inmediata
English translation: lies within the immediate periphery of the EU.
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

11:06 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: se engloba dentro de la órbita inmediata
Can anybody suggest a tidy way to express this?

(country) es un país estratégico para (company) que se sitúa entre las principales economías emergentes del mundo, con las mayores y más equilibradas posibilidades de crecimiento para sus ciudadanos, y que además **se engloba dentro de la órbita inmediata** de la UE.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
and that, in addition, lies within the immediate periphery of the EU.
Explanation:
i.e., it is not a part of the EU, but is near countries that are (and perhaps is also already a preferred trading partner)

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Cheers Robert - Happy New Year to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it falls within the EU's sphere of influencepatinba
4<<falls within / is part of>> the EU´s sphere of interest
Biling Services
4joins the immediate orbit of the USVittorio Ferretti
4and that, in addition, lies within the immediate periphery of the EU.Robert Forstag


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y que además se engloba dentro de la órbita inmediata
and that, in addition, lies within the immediate periphery of the EU.


Explanation:
i.e., it is not a part of the EU, but is near countries that are (and perhaps is also already a preferred trading partner)

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Cheers Robert - Happy New Year to you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it falls within the EU's sphere of influence


Explanation:
Burma certainly falls within China’s sphere of influence as do North Korea, Zimbabwe, Somalia, Sudan, increasingly Cuba, ...
theglitteringeye.com/?

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: This term used to describe the dynamics of great power politics, although it includes a prominent military component and suggests a control that seems inappropriate here. It seems telling that there are only 73 Yahoo hits for EU's sphere of influence....
8 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joins the immediate orbit of the US


Explanation:
as an alternative

Vittorio Ferretti
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: The U.S. as an alternative to the EU? ;O)
3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<<falls within / is part of>> the EU´s sphere of interest


Explanation:
no reason to suppose it falls in the sphere of influence - interest seems more relevant.

Biling Services
Colombia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4