KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

la aportación al conjunto de conocimientos

English translation: contribution to the knowledge base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la aportación al conjunto de conocimientos
English translation:contribution to the knowledge base
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

11:39 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: la aportación al conjunto de conocimientos
This is pretty URGENT!

Las Oficinas de Representación de (company) dan soporte a los clientes en general y a las empresas en particular que la Entidad tiene a través de sus 5.577 sucursales distribuidas por todo el territorio nacional. **La aportación al conjunto de conocimientos** de la Entidad es muy especializada, ya que provienen específicamente del país e incluso la ciudad donde están ubicadas.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
contribution to the knowledge base
Explanation:
...The Organisation's contribution to the knowledge base is highly specialised... (if you are using organisation for entidad)

HTH :)

Selected response from:

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Wil! I know Catherine gave 'knowledge-base' first but I needed the whole phrase translated so....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4knowlege-base/knowlege field/knowledge area
Catherine Gilsenan
4contribution to the body of knowledge
Biling Services
3contribution to the knowledge base
Wil Hardman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowlege-base/knowlege field/knowledge area


Explanation:
Something along these lines.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribution to the knowledge base


Explanation:
...The Organisation's contribution to the knowledge base is highly specialised... (if you are using organisation for entidad)

HTH :)



Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Wil! I know Catherine gave 'knowledge-base' first but I needed the whole phrase translated so....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution to the body of knowledge


Explanation:
rgds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2008-12-16 00:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, the PMI (Project Management Institute) publishes the PMBOK (Project Management Body Of Knowledge)...

Biling Services
Colombia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4