KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

gap de repreciación

English translation: repricing / revaluaton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repreciación
English translation:repricing / revaluaton
Entered by: Parrot

18:55 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: gap de repreciación
AKA "brecha de repreciación", as far as my research goes. Context:

"La medición y gestión del riesgo de interés estructural se realiza a través de dos tipos de metodologías: estática y dinámica, y contempla todas las partidas de balance/fuera de balance excepto las incluidas en la cartera de negociación. Las mediciones estáticas utilizadas son el **gap de repreciación** y la sensibilidad a desplazamientos de tipos de interés en valor de mercado."

Thanks for any help.
Parrot
Spain
repricing gap
Explanation:
Since most financial terminology of this sort comes from English in the first place, I strongly recommend using Google as a hunch checker.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. After doing the entire document we went with repricing for the combination with "gap", while understanding that this would be "revaluation" in many cases.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repricing gap
John Rynne
4revaluation gap
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revaluation gap


Explanation:
Eso es, Cecilia. Puedes consultar el Dicc.de Expresiones y Términos Económicos y Financieros, Juan Ramón del Pozo, Instituto de Estudios Económicos, Fundación ICO, Madrid, pág.1130.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repricing gap


Explanation:
Since most financial terminology of this sort comes from English in the first place, I strongly recommend using Google as a hunch checker.


    Reference: http://www.jamesbaker.com/al101/default.aspx
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=D33icqJfwQkC&pg=PA262&lpg=P...
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. After doing the entire document we went with repricing for the combination with "gap", while understanding that this would be "revaluation" in many cases.