Saldos pendientes

English translation: outstanding balance

Spanish term or phrase:saldo pendiente
English translation:outstanding balance
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

22:55 Nov 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: Saldos pendientes
Hablando de operaciones con partes vinculadas. Hay una tabla y uno de los epígrafes es: "Saldos pendientes con partes vinculadas". Saldos pendientes= outstanding balance. Mi pregunta se refiere a cómo traducir "con". No sé quién debe el dinero, ¿la sociedad o la parte vinculada?
laycock
outstanding balances with related parties
Explanation:
# [DOC]
Accounting standard 12
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word
Este sitio puede dañar tu equipo.
outstanding balances with related parties together with their terms and conditions including interest rates, whether they are secured, and the nature of the ...
audit.org.ir/media/standards/72.doc -
# [DOC]
International Accounting Standard IAS 14
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
outstanding balances with related parties including their terms and conditions, including whether they are secured, and the nature of the consideration to ...
https://www.nzica.com/AM/Downloads/StdsPolicy/NZias24.doc -
# [PDF]
Related Party Disclosures
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
outstanding balances with related parties together with their terms and conditions including whether they are secured, and the nature of the ...
www.kasb.or.kr/upload/constancy/.../ias24_bv2009_186.pdf -
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias atodos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7outstanding balances with related parties
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1amounts due
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outstanding balances with related parties


Explanation:
# [DOC]
Accounting standard 12
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word
Este sitio puede dañar tu equipo.
outstanding balances with related parties together with their terms and conditions including interest rates, whether they are secured, and the nature of the ...
audit.org.ir/media/standards/72.doc -
# [DOC]
International Accounting Standard IAS 14
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
outstanding balances with related parties including their terms and conditions, including whether they are secured, and the nature of the consideration to ...
https://www.nzica.com/AM/Downloads/StdsPolicy/NZias24.doc -
# [PDF]
Related Party Disclosures
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
outstanding balances with related parties together with their terms and conditions including whether they are secured, and the nature of the ...
www.kasb.or.kr/upload/constancy/.../ias24_bv2009_186.pdf -

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias atodos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. El balanece puede ser positivo o negativo y eso explica quien le debe a quien.
17 mins
  -> Así es. Gracias, Lamarche.

agree  margaret caulfield
26 mins
  -> Gracias, margaret.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  yolanda Speece: outstanding balance como dijo lamarche.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yolanda.

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marzia.

agree  Remy Arce
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Remy.

agree  Thayenga
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Thayenga.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amounts due


Explanation:
To or from (or both) associated parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-29 23:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don't know whether it's to or from (doesn't the heading of the table provide any hints? For example, doesn't it say whether it's talking about assets or liabilities?) I'd put "amounts due to and from".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: The table includes both assets and liabilities.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
17 hrs