KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

licuación de activos

English translation: asset dilution or erosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licuación de activos
English translation:asset dilution or erosion
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

19:06 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
Spanish term or phrase: licuación de activos
a survey of the economic situaton of Argentina

"licuación de activos de las entidades privadas de jubilaciones y pensiones, ya que sus fondos están constituidos por bonos del gobierno"
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
assets dilution
Explanation:
Esperanza:

La licuación de activos es un proceso que puede ser lento o abrupto. En nuestro país suele ser más abrupto que otra cosa. Me dice el CFO del banco que lo explicamos en inglés como "asset dilution" o....como "asset erosion". El problema con erosion es que sugiere algo lento y la LICUACIÓN es muchas veces abrupta e inesperada, sobre todo en materia de macro economía política argentina.

Yo traduciría "assets dilution".

Por si no sabés de que se trata, la LICUACIÓN indica la pérdida del valor del activo (por el motivo que sea). Por favor, no confundas con liquidación (settlement) de activos que no tiene absolutamente nada que ver con tu pregunta.

Saludos, Au







Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Muy útiles y claras tus aclaraciones, valga la redundancia
Saludos
E
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assets dilutionAurora Humarán
5make the assets liquid
Marian Greenfield
5segregation of assets or separation of assets
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +1asset settlement/liquidation
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset settlement/liquidation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Business Dissolution / Asset Liquidation Unfortunately, there are times when a business
cannot be restructured and a controlled liquidation is the best means ...

www.traxillc.com/traxibus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asset Liquidation. ... The topic of asset liquidation has interesting parameters
when evaluated for the purposes of providing funds to meet expenses. ...

www.2050systems.com/AssetLiquidation.htm

Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segregation of assets or separation of assets


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make the assets liquid


Explanation:
I don't think they're talking about liquidating the assets (which would be liquidar)... they're talking about turning them into liquid investments... rather than the frozen instruments they're now held in.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets dilution


Explanation:
Esperanza:

La licuación de activos es un proceso que puede ser lento o abrupto. En nuestro país suele ser más abrupto que otra cosa. Me dice el CFO del banco que lo explicamos en inglés como "asset dilution" o....como "asset erosion". El problema con erosion es que sugiere algo lento y la LICUACIÓN es muchas veces abrupta e inesperada, sobre todo en materia de macro economía política argentina.

Yo traduciría "assets dilution".

Por si no sabés de que se trata, la LICUACIÓN indica la pérdida del valor del activo (por el motivo que sea). Por favor, no confundas con liquidación (settlement) de activos que no tiene absolutamente nada que ver con tu pregunta.

Saludos, Au










    Traductora Interna de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muy útiles y claras tus aclaraciones, valga la redundancia
Saludos
E

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Eso es, verdad.
14 hrs