KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

mayor dinamismo

English translation: greater/increased activity; greater/increased dynamic activity;greater/increased business activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayor dinamismo
English translation:greater/increased activity; greater/increased dynamic activity;greater/increased business activity
Entered by: dhrd

15:32 Dec 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics / article on the sales of a product
Spanish term or phrase: mayor dinamismo
The entire phrase is the following:

Estas cifras supondrían que en solo seis meses del 2010 se ha superado a las ventas totales del año 2009. Desde luego una gran noticia no solo para los pequeños comercios on line como TiendaDelEbook.com sino para el cliente, porque un mayor dinamismo en la industria del libro digital redunda siempre en una mejora de la Edicìón, seguridad del eBook y en las condiciones de venta.
dhrd
Spain
greater/increased activity; greater/increased dynamic activity;greater/increased business activity
Explanation:
a few ways to say it
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5greater/increased activity; greater/increased dynamic activity;greater/increased business activity
Carmen Schultz
5 +1greater dynamism
Muriel Vasconcellos
5stronger dynamics
Claudia Reynaud
3drive
Claudia Guiraldes
3increased dynamism
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
greater/increased activity; greater/increased dynamic activity;greater/increased business activity


Explanation:
a few ways to say it

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: I think that "increased activity" will do.
31 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: With Robert
12 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac: with Robert.
17 hrs

agree  Thayenga: With Robert. :)
21 hrs

agree  Maria Arzayus: Hello Carmen you covered them all! I will go for 'increase activity', or 'increase business activity'. Cheers!
1 day 5 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased dynamism


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stronger dynamics


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greater dynamism


Explanation:
This is a very common term. Avoiding it is yet another case of FOC (fear of cognates). 36,000 hits - examples:

As macroeconomic conditions in the OECD area improve, there is greater dynamism at industry level. The structure of OECD economies continues to shift ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9264161090...

At the industry level, we find no evidence of increasing dynamism. At the business level, ..... TI industries have exhibited greater dynamism over time. ...
www.britannica.com/.../Are-TechnologyIntensive-Industries-M...

May 7, 2010... because of the dynamism of manufacturing industry and agriculture and greater dynamism of internal demand," Barcena told Reuters in an ...
www.reuters.com/article/idUSTRE6466SH20100507

Nov 18, 2010 ... Greater dynamism also means more failure. .... list above must have contacts to just about every company in every industry within the UK, ...
eu.techcrunch.com/.../europe-lacks-the-dynamism-required-to-produce-the-next-google/

Oct 29, 2010 ... The relationship between the Government, industry and the banks, ... a sector that is seen as more volatile despite greater dynamism, ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201011/.../561/gai13.ht...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: FOC, I love it. Yes, you're right. We shouldn't try to avoid it. Thanks!
701 days