KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

ingresos medios per capita

English translation: average income per capita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingresos medios per capita
English translation:average income per capita
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

11:15 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: ingresos medios per capita
solo esto, muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
AVERAGE income per capita
Explanation:
would be my suggestion. Good luck, aidagda!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks, and sorry for the delay!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10AVERAGE income per capita
Сергей Лузан
5ingresos medios per capita = average per capita incomeAna-Maria Hulse
5median per capita income
Marian Greenfield
4median income per capita
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median income per capita


Explanation:
literal translation my suggestion

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
AVERAGE income per capita


Explanation:
would be my suggestion. Good luck, aidagda!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks, and sorry for the delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert
0 min
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Paul Lambert!

agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias and thanx, Katherine Matles!

agree  Belinda Adams: Absolutely
6 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias and thanx for your opinion, Belinda Adams!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: or average income per head
44 mins
  -> As well. Muchísimas gracias and thanx, Jason Willis-Lee!

agree  Sol: perfect
1 hr
  ->  Muchísimas gracias and thanx for your opinion, Sol!

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias and thanx, Bill Greendyk! Hi!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias and thanx, Henry Hinds! Hi!

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias and thanx, estel377!

agree  colemh
5 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias and thanx, colemh!

agree  Daniel Burns
9 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias and thanx, Daniel Burns!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
median per capita income


Explanation:
unless the text is less formal and (not quite accurately) uses <medios> as a synonym for <promedio>, in which case - note the word order - it would be <average per capita income>

Census Maps
1990 Median Per Capita Income. 1990-percapin.pdf View this map in Adobe Acrobat
format by clicking the icon above or the thumbnail to the left. ...
u136.crs.msu.edu/db/maps/ censusmaps.php?year=1990&map=percapin - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MEDIAN PER CAPITA INCOME
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. MEDIAN PER CAPITA INCOME Michigan = $14154 20 or More 15 -
19.99 10 - 14.99 Less than 10 1990 Census Median Dollars (x1000)
u136.crs.msu.edu/db/maps/pdf/census/1990-percapin.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from u136.crs.msu.edu ]

OSEDA - Office of Social and Economic Data Analysis
... The low-income counties are about equally divided between east and west Ozarks.
The median per capita income was in the $20,000 - $22,000 range. ...
www.oseda.missouri.edu/regional_profiles/ chg_percapita_income_1990_2000.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]STAT 529 Solutions to Homework 3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In words, the ratio of the median per capita income of the industrialized countries
to that of petroleum exporting countries is estimated to be between 3.1 and ...
www.stat.ohio-state.edu/~snm/529/hw3sol.pdf - Similar pages

Documents
... Care: Re-visiting The Assumption That Cuts Have To Be Made So More Families Can
Be Served 3/8/2002 Comparison of State Median Per Capita Income and County ...
www.cdpi.net/documents.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Main
... Families Can Be Served. 3/8/2002, Comparison of State Median Per Capita
Income and County Median Per Capita Income. 3/08/2002, Comparison ...
www.cdpi.net/happenings.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cdpi.net ]

Search the Archive:
... comparative affluence of Athertonians is the latest revelation released by the US
Census Bureau, and is based on the median per capita income levels reported ...
www.almanacnews.com/morgue/2002/2002_06_12.census.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Free Markets and Poverty
... The median per capita income of the world's richest 10 percent of countries was 77
times that of the poorest 10 percent in 1980, 120 times greater in 1990, and ...
www.inequality.org/globalineq2.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]SOC 207 new Income and Poverty.pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... half hav- ing incomes below the median. Per Capita income is the average
income computed for every person in a particular group. ...
www.co.st-louis.mn.us/planning/State_of_the_County/ SOC%20Income%20and%20Poverty.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Table 66 2001 Survey of Older Minnesotans Statewide Population 55 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Median Per Capita Income 1 State Total $18,000 Age 55-59 $25,200 60-64 $24,000
65-74 $18,000 75-84 $15,000 85+ $12,000 Gender Male $21,600 Female $18,000 ...
www.mnaging.org/mba/som2001/PDF/Table66.pdf - Similar pages

The Color of Money
... Number of Zip Codes, Population, Total Contributions, Average Per Capita
Contribution, Average Participation Rate, Average Per Capita Income. ...
www.colorofmoney.org/USComparativeStats.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

2000 Family Income and Expenditures Survey (FIES)
... Agusan del Sur P58,751. B. Average Per Capita Income and Average Per
Capita Expenditure By Province: The average per capita income ...
www.census.gov.ph/data/sectordata/2000/ie00provtx.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Correlation and Variance of Per Capita Income
... (Per Capita Income of state i – average per capita income of all states)^2. ... To
use Minitab, first, figure out the average per capita income of all states. ...
weyl.math.virginia.edu/~der/capstone/per_capita.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

2000 Missouri Per Capita Income
... faster than the national average. Per capita income is calculated
by dividing the total personal income by the total population. ...
www.ecodev.state.mo.us/business/researchandplanning/ indicators/wages/prcapgro2000.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Per Capita and Total Personal Income, 1970-1999 - Oct 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... As a result, in 1999, per capita income in King County was 24.7 percent above
the average per capita income for the region, substantially higher than the ...
www.psrc.org/datapubs/pubs/trends/e3trend.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingresos medios per capita = average per capita income


Explanation:
the term "per capita" is sufficiently well known that you can leave it there, maybe in italics if you want to be super correct. Good luck. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish