KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

formalizar una operación de compensación de créditos

English translation: formalize/enter into a loan/credit set-off agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formalizar una operación de compensación de créditos
English translation:formalize/enter into a loan/credit set-off agreement
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:48 Sep 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: formalizar una operación de compensación de créditos
Durante el ejercicio 2010 la Sociedad Dominante, dicho proveedor, y determinadas sociedades formalizaron una operación de compensación de créditos por la que la Sociedad Dominante asumía como propios los derechos de cobro del proveedor de inmovilizado con las sociedades multigrupo y terceros como compensación de la deuda.

Este párrafo está incluido en una memoria consolidada en el apartado "Créditos a empresas a largo plazo".

¿qué opciones habría para traducir la expresión?

Gracias
GPSONIA
formalize/enter into a loan/credit set-off agreement
Explanation:
: Collateral / Credit Support : Canadian Structured Finance Law - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.canadianstructuredfinancelaw.com/.../collateral-credit-... - En cachéSimilares
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
... a cash collateral set-off arrangement and a set-off agreement or right that does not ... ISDA committee endorses practices with respect to cash credit support for ...
►Additional set-off rights against cash collateral accounts - better be ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.canadianstructuredfinancelaw.com › Derivatives - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
18 Feb 2011 – ... a cash collateral set-off arrangement and a set-off ...
Mostrar más resultados de canadianstructuredfinancelaw.comFinancial risk management: a practical approach for emerging markets - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.es/books?isbn=1886938717...
José A. Soler Ramos, Inter-American Development Bank, Grupo Santander - 2000 - Business & Economics - 392 páginas
The purpose of netting agreements is to avoid having to total the credit risks derived from a number ... However, the civil code does speak of a set-off agreement. ...
[PDF] THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA - [ Traducir esta página ]
geoffreykiryabwire.com/.../ ...Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
signed security documents, namely; a credit agreement, a set-off agreement and a. 2nd mortgage in respect of Kyadondo Block 265, Plot 4621 and 4622. ...
[PDF] CONTENTS—SUMMARY - [ Traducir esta página ]
fds.oup.com/www.oup.com/pdf/13/9780199578825.pdfHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Debts, Credits, and Dealings. 355. 8. .... B. Negotiable Instruments, Letters of Credit and Direct Debits. 5.25 ...... J. A Set-off Agreement as a Charge. 16.93 ...
[PDF] Client Asset Requirements - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.centralbank.ie/.../ ...Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Default of Qualifying money market, Eligible Credit Institution,. Relevant Party or ..... legally enforceable agreement such as a set-off agreement. (see below) or a ...
[PDF] International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc. - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.isda.org/c_and_a/pdf/Belgium.pdfSimilares
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
institution (credit institution or investment firm) and that the collateral involved is ..... a set-off agreement is with a non-financial company, the enforceability of ...
Corporate Accounting - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.es/books?isbn=0070604290...
Mukherjee & Hanif, Mohammed Hanif - 2005 - Corporations
Inter-company Debts Inter-company debts for the sale of goods on credit ... branch and the bank has a 'set off agreement between the holding company and its ...
FindACase™ | UNITED STATES v. HARRIS - [ Traducir esta página ]
la.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/.../qx - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
... the receipt of notice the Pioneer Bank sought to enforce a set-off agreement , .... Further, if these bank deposits be considered credits rather than ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2011-09-10 21:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need for "right" or "operation", this is an agreement.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I agree. The examples are very helpful.
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formalize a credit right set-off operationxxxFVS
4formalize/enter into a loan/credit set-off agreement
Edward Tully


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formalize a credit right set-off operation


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalize/enter into a loan/credit set-off agreement


Explanation:
: Collateral / Credit Support : Canadian Structured Finance Law - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.canadianstructuredfinancelaw.com/.../collateral-credit-... - En cachéSimilares
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
... a cash collateral set-off arrangement and a set-off agreement or right that does not ... ISDA committee endorses practices with respect to cash credit support for ...
►Additional set-off rights against cash collateral accounts - better be ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.canadianstructuredfinancelaw.com › Derivatives - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
18 Feb 2011 – ... a cash collateral set-off arrangement and a set-off ...
Mostrar más resultados de canadianstructuredfinancelaw.comFinancial risk management: a practical approach for emerging markets - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.es/books?isbn=1886938717...
José A. Soler Ramos, Inter-American Development Bank, Grupo Santander - 2000 - Business & Economics - 392 páginas
The purpose of netting agreements is to avoid having to total the credit risks derived from a number ... However, the civil code does speak of a set-off agreement. ...
[PDF] THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA - [ Traducir esta página ]
geoffreykiryabwire.com/.../ ...Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
signed security documents, namely; a credit agreement, a set-off agreement and a. 2nd mortgage in respect of Kyadondo Block 265, Plot 4621 and 4622. ...
[PDF] CONTENTS—SUMMARY - [ Traducir esta página ]
fds.oup.com/www.oup.com/pdf/13/9780199578825.pdfHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Debts, Credits, and Dealings. 355. 8. .... B. Negotiable Instruments, Letters of Credit and Direct Debits. 5.25 ...... J. A Set-off Agreement as a Charge. 16.93 ...
[PDF] Client Asset Requirements - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.centralbank.ie/.../ ...Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Default of Qualifying money market, Eligible Credit Institution,. Relevant Party or ..... legally enforceable agreement such as a set-off agreement. (see below) or a ...
[PDF] International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc. - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.isda.org/c_and_a/pdf/Belgium.pdfSimilares
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
institution (credit institution or investment firm) and that the collateral involved is ..... a set-off agreement is with a non-financial company, the enforceability of ...
Corporate Accounting - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.es/books?isbn=0070604290...
Mukherjee & Hanif, Mohammed Hanif - 2005 - Corporations
Inter-company Debts Inter-company debts for the sale of goods on credit ... branch and the bank has a 'set off agreement between the holding company and its ...
FindACase™ | UNITED STATES v. HARRIS - [ Traducir esta página ]
la.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/.../qx - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
... the receipt of notice the Pioneer Bank sought to enforce a set-off agreement , .... Further, if these bank deposits be considered credits rather than ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2011-09-10 21:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need for "right" or "operation", this is an agreement.

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
I agree. The examples are very helpful.
thanks a lot!