KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

interés devengado no cobrado

English translation: uncollected accrued interest


15:53 Sep 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: interés devengado no cobrado
esta expresión aparece en una memoria anual de una empresa en el apartado "créditos concedidos a empresas multigrupo".

"los intereses devengados no cobrados no eliminados en el proceso de consolidación ascienden a 13.254 euros"

¿sería correcto? unpaid accrued interests not eliminated in the consolidation process?

Gracias por la ayuda
GPSONIA
English translation:uncollected accrued interest
Explanation:
These are loans to multigroup companies (e.g. joint ventures).
Upon consolidation, as an accounting matter certain uncollected accrued interest was not eliminated. (This depends on the accounting treatment of the consolidation.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
it suits
thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uncollected accrued interestTechLawDC
5accrued interest income/revenue
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
5accrued interest unpaidxxxFVS


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncollected accrued interest


Explanation:
These are loans to multigroup companies (e.g. joint ventures).
Upon consolidation, as an accounting matter certain uncollected accrued interest was not eliminated. (This depends on the accounting treatment of the consolidation.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
it suits
thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
14 mins

agree  Edward Tully
1 day 5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrued interest unpaid


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrued interest income/revenue


Explanation:
good luck!

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish