KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

pasivos por derivados

English translation: liabilities from derivatives


16:23 Sep 10, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: pasivos por derivados
¿Cuál sería la opción más correcta para traducir esta expresión?
literalmente "liabilities recorded from derivatives" pero no me suena muy bien.

"El Grupo utiliza instrumentos financieros derivados para cubrir los riesgos a los que se encuentran expuestas sus actividades, operaciones y flujos de efectivo futuros. Fundamentalmente, estos riesgos son de variaciones en los tipos de interés en las operaciones de financiación que el Grupo formalizó en ejercicios anteriores. El detalle de los pasivos registrados por derivados en el balance consolidado adjunto es el siguiente:"

Gracias
GPSONIA
English translation:liabilities from derivatives
Explanation:
Example in context:

Total Of which current
Total Of which current
€ million € million € million € million
Bonds and notes/promissory notes 8,301 375 8,209 650
Liabilities to banks 3,251 807 2,271 760
Liabilities under finance leases 550 44 562 50
Liabilities from forward commodity contracts 91 46 66 55
Liabilities from other derivatives 578 113 529 240
Other financial liabilities 178 104 196 134
Total 12,949 1,489 11,833 1,889
The maturities of financial liabilities were as follows:

Source:
http://www.annualreport2010.bayer.com/en/financial-liabiliti...
Selected response from:

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3liabilities from derivatives
Maria G. Mercau
4derivative liabilities
Edward Tully


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liabilities from derivatives


Explanation:
Example in context:

Total Of which current
Total Of which current
€ million € million € million € million
Bonds and notes/promissory notes 8,301 375 8,209 650
Liabilities to banks 3,251 807 2,271 760
Liabilities under finance leases 550 44 562 50
Liabilities from forward commodity contracts 91 46 66 55
Liabilities from other derivatives 578 113 529 240
Other financial liabilities 178 104 196 134
Total 12,949 1,489 11,833 1,889
The maturities of financial liabilities were as follows:

Source:
http://www.annualreport2010.bayer.com/en/financial-liabiliti...

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS
17 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivative liabilities


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-10 16:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DERIVATIVE LIABILITIES DEFINITION - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.ventureline.com/.../D/derivative-liabilities-definition... - En cachéSimilares
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
DERIVATIVE LIABILITIES are financial instruments under contracts that have one or more underlying and one or more notional amounts. See DERIVATIVE. -
Accounting for Derivatives - FAS 133 - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.stern.nyu.edu/~igiddy/fas133.htm - En cachéSimilares
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
It requires that an entity recognize all derivatives as either assets or liabilities in the .... The definition of a derivative is pretty wide and include several commercial ...
Derivative Liabilities definition - Special Loans - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.special-loans.com/dictionary.asp?t=derivative_liabiliti... - En cachéSimilares
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
derivative liabilities. financial instruments under contracts that have one or more underlying and one or more notional amou.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-10 17:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To cover the "registrados" part you need to make it "recorded derivative liabilities", I would not advise on using "recorded liabilities from derivatives"!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFVS: a derivative liability is a different thing entirely.
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Really?? Pray tell us all the difference (if you know!)

agree  Richard Cadena: As I was rummaging through the 2009 edition of Accounting Trends & Techniques published by the AICPA, I came across "derivative liabilities" which i am including in my personal glossary as such. Sorry this is late. Saludos, Richard
210 days
  -> Many thanks Richard, I hope your entry helps other ProZ members ;-)