riqueza

English translation: wealth

Spanish term or phrase:riqueza
English translation:wealth
Entered by: xxxOso

00:07 Jun 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics / economy
Spanish term or phrase: riqueza
si el hombre dejara de existir, las cosas materiales ya no serian riquezas
Ceci
wealth
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 00:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

riqueza f. (plural) wealth, riches
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 00:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wealth
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English welthe, from wele weal
Date: 13th century
1 obsolete : WEAL, WELFARE
2 : abundance of valuable material possessions or resources
3 : abundant supply : PROFUSION
4 a : all property that has a money value or an exchangeable value b : all material objects that have economic utility; especially : the stock of useful goods having economic value in existence at any one time <national wealth>
Marriam-Webster\'s ©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14wealth
xxxOso
5 +5En este caso...
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
wealth


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 00:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

riqueza f. (plural) wealth, riches
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 00:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wealth
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English welthe, from wele weal
Date: 13th century
1 obsolete : WEAL, WELFARE
2 : abundance of valuable material possessions or resources
3 : abundant supply : PROFUSION
4 a : all property that has a money value or an exchangeable value b : all material objects that have economic utility; especially : the stock of useful goods having economic value in existence at any one time <national wealth>
Marriam-Webster\'s ©


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN: claro
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Benoit ¶:^)

agree  mslang
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias, luigso ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
12 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Mike ¶:^)

agree  María L. Pichel
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  Todd Field
33 mins
  -> Dos mil gracias, Monica y Todd ¶:^) ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
35 mins
  -> Mil gracias, cumpa ¶:^)

agree  rhandler: No más!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, rhandler ¶:^)

agree  Lucinda
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Lucinda ¶:^)

agree  ACCURATE77
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Accurate77 ¶:^)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gordana ¶:^)

agree  Mirelluk
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Mirelluk ¶:^)

agree  Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jorge ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali: Hi, Mr. BEAR!
6 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Andrea! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  posada: si
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, posada ¶:^)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
En este caso...


Explanation:
no significa "wealth". en este contexto, significa "worthless". No tienen significancia las cosas materiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 13:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Material goods(material items)would be worthless(would have no worth) if man ceased to exist.

Espero que esto le ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 20:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también puedes decir:

If man ceased to exist, material goods would no longer hold any value .

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jane!

agree  Mirelluk: Earlier I supported Oso's answer, but now I do agree that your answer is the right translation for this context!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! You know, initially I was thinking the same thing but then I realized that it had a different meaning!

agree  Sol
23 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Warren Eckels
3 days 11 hrs

agree  colemh
6 days