KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Insento

English translation: instrument [typo of "instrumento"]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Insento
English translation:instrument [typo of "instrumento"]

18:48 Feb 6, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-10 01:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: Insento
Hello everyone!

I'm translating a book on economics from Spanish to English and have come across a word I never saw before—not that I remember, anyway. Perhaps one of you is familiar with it and can help me out. The word is "insento" and here's how it's being used:

"...la mercancía se muestra como un insento intencional y teleológico cargado de promesas sobre múltiples fines que exceden a los que su forma le asigna cubrir."

The Spanish is from Spain. This particular chapter is on Hermeneutics.

Thank you so much in advance for your help!

Gilda
Gilda Tangtam
United States
instrument [typo of "instrumento"]
Explanation:
It appears your source text is faulty, I found another version of the text here:

Economía con Karma - Page 223 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1635037115 - Translate this page
Carlos del Ama - 2017 - ‎Law
Al no ser esta una estructura predicativa como la del juicio y ser autodenotativa y sustantiva: un «voilá», un esto, un ser-ahí-a-la-mano-bueno-para, la mercancía se muestra como un instrumento intencional y teleológico cargado de promesas sobre mÒltiples Únes Que exceden a los Que su forma le asigna cubrir.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5instrument [typo of "instrumento"]
Robert Carter
1 +3typo for "intento"
neilmac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
instrument [typo of "instrumento"]


Explanation:
It appears your source text is faulty, I found another version of the text here:

Economía con Karma - Page 223 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1635037115 - Translate this page
Carlos del Ama - 2017 - ‎Law
Al no ser esta una estructura predicativa como la del juicio y ser autodenotativa y sustantiva: un «voilá», un esto, un ser-ahí-a-la-mano-bueno-para, la mercancía se muestra como un instrumento intencional y teleológico cargado de promesas sobre mÒltiples Únes Que exceden a los Que su forma le asigna cubrir.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: This makes way more sense than "intento intencional" ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorena :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Charles Davis: Well found. But "intento intencional" is highly unconvincing even without evidence of an alternative.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles, yes, though I perhaps wouldn't have changed my neutral to a disagree without it.

agree  Marie Wilson: Your reference has convinced me, can't argue with that. Still, odd as it sounds, I looked up "intento intencional," and "intento teleológico", and found quite a lot of examples, and it did seem to be the obvious typo.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie. You're right, there are, although perhaps there are some MT phrases among those results. I'm not sure it would be used by serious writers.

agree  neilmac: A tip of the Sherlock hat to ya, sir :)
16 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil, very kind of you, it didn't occur to me to look until I saw your entry, so you helped get us there :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typo for "intento"


Explanation:
QED. And the S and R keys are quite near each other on the keyboard…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-06 18:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE says: "La palabra insento no está registrada en el Diccionario."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-02-07 17:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert's solution appears to be right...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: makes sense! :-) || agree!
12 mins
  -> Thought it might mean something like "sinsentido", but a typo seems the most likely option.

agree  philgoddard: Though I still have no idea what the sentence means :-)
1 hr

agree  Marie Wilson
2 hrs

agree  MalincheMx: makes sense
4 hrs

disagree  Robert Carter: That's what I thought at first too, but it doesn't make sense in the context: "intento intencional"?//Also, I just found what looks like the actual text.
5 hrs
  -> At least I was right about it being a typo...