KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

aportan a este valor

English translation: contributed xx to this amount; accounted for xx of this amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportan a este valor
English translation:contributed xx to this amount; accounted for xx of this amount
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

19:34 Apr 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Statistical information
Spanish term or phrase: aportan a este valor
Source text:

El comercio exterior en la región totalizo 99,368.1 millones de dólares en 2015, registrando una tasa de variación anual del 2.5%; las exportaciones aportan a este valor 12.6 millones de dólares y las importaciones, 56.6 millones de dólares.

"... exports contributed US$ 12.6 million to this amount/value, while imports contributed US$ 56.6 million."

Any suggestion to improve my translation.

The idea here is that both "12.6 million" and "56.6 million" are part of the 99,368.1 million.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
contributed xx to this amount; accounted for xx of this amount
Explanation:
This is my understanding.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1make up
David Hollywood
4contributed xx to this amount; accounted for xx of this amount
Muriel Vasconcellos
3corresponded (corresponding) to . . .
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponded (corresponding) to . . .


Explanation:
exports corresponded (corresponding) to US$ 12.6 million of this ....

That's how I'd put it.
!Suerte!

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make up


Explanation:
best way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-09 03:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: account for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-09 03:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you decide

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributed xx to this amount; accounted for xx of this amount


Explanation:
This is my understanding.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83