KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Por puerto de la región

English translation: Regional ports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por puerto de la región
English translation:Regional ports
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:25 Apr 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Statistical information -
Spanish term or phrase: Por puerto de la región
Source text:

Por puertos de la región, se transportó el 56% del comercio exterior regional, en el caso de las importaciones este porcentaje ascendió al 69%, mientras que para las exportaciones fue de 56%. Colombia y Chile fueron los que mayormente usaron sus puertos para sus envió y recepción de su comercio internacional su participación fue de 75% y 73% respectivamente.

Rather than making a literal translation, in this case I would 'interpret' the meaning of the text:

'Analizing/Making an analysis of the ports in the region', 56% of the regional foreign trade was transported...
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Regional ports
Explanation:
shipped etc.

turn it round and ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-09 00:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shipped 56% of regional foreign trade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-09 00:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep it simple and ok
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Regional ports
David Hollywood
4From a 'regional ports' standpoint, ...
Robin Levey
4The ports of the region were the gateway
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Juan Vera Conesa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ports of the region were the gateway


Explanation:
Hi,
I think "por puertos de la región" means literally that those percentages of imports/exports were transported through the ports of the region (probably as opposed to by air or land). My proposal for this would be starting the paragraph with "The ports of the region were the gateway to 56%..."
I hope you find it useful.
Greetings,
Juan

Juan Vera Conesa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regional ports


Explanation:
shipped etc.

turn it round and ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-09 00:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shipped 56% of regional foreign trade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-09 00:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep it simple and ok

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: ok
3 hrs

agree  patinba
11 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From a 'regional ports' standpoint, ...


Explanation:
i.e., looking at the statistics from the point of view of the ports in the region.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-09 01:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We might also say: "A breakdown (of the statistics) for the ports of the region shows that ..."

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16