fue la de mayor movimiento

English translation: largest volume

Spanish term or phrase:fue la de mayor movimiento
English translation:largest volume
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:57 Apr 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Statistical information -
Spanish term or phrase: fue la de mayor movimiento
Source text:

En litoral Caribe, se manipuló 63% de carga Contenerizada, fue la de mayor movimiento. Este no ha sido el mejor año para los puertos del Caribe, la mayoria registraron descensos en comparación al 2014.

My try:

63% of the containerized cargo was handled in the Caribbean coast, and it was the operation that reported the largest handing. This has not been the best year fo the Caribbean ports, most of them reported a decrease when compared with 2014 [figures].
Lydianette Soza
Belize
largest volume
Explanation:
In plain (UK) English:

En litoral Caribe, se manipuló 63% de carga Contenerizada, fue la de mayor movimiento.
-->
The Caribbean coast handled the largest volume of containerised freight, amounting to 63% of the total.

Or: "The Caribbean ports... ", since the coastline didn't actually do anything :)
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3largest volume
Robin Levey
4 +1[which] moved the most cargo
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
largest volume


Explanation:
In plain (UK) English:

En litoral Caribe, se manipuló 63% de carga Contenerizada, fue la de mayor movimiento.
-->
The Caribbean coast handled the largest volume of containerised freight, amounting to 63% of the total.

Or: "The Caribbean ports... ", since the coastline didn't actually do anything :)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood
2 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[which] moved the most cargo


Explanation:
This preserves the idea of moving the cargo. Sometimes cargo just sits on the dock for various reasons. ('Volume' isn't wrong; it's just a looser translation.)

Examples:

https://www.bloomberg.com/.../southern-ports-break-records-a...
Jun 14, 2017 - Georgia Ports Authority and the Port of Virginia ... **each moved the most cargo they have ever handled in May**.

https://www.foodlogistics.com/.../port-of-los-angeles-breaks...
Jan 16, 2018 - In the Port of Los Angeles' 110-year history, **they moved the most cargo they ever had** in 2017

www.universalcargo.com/maersk-still-number-one-carrier-by-c...
Jan 18, 2018 - ... The previous blog was about **who moved the most cargo** measured in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU)

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Hmmm... Asker attached the field "Statistical information" to this question. I reckon a statistician would use the standard stats term "volume" - whereas a marketing manager would want to appear more dynamic and talk about "moving" stuff.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin. I agree. My father was a captain of cargo ships (and ocean liners and hybrids) and I can't imagine him saying 'volume'--it was always about getting the stuff moving.