estudios económico-financieros de rentabilidad sostenible

English translation: devise research aimed at bringing about sustainable economic and financial profitability

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: estudios económico-financieros de rentabilidad sostenible
"Entre las propuestas a efectuar destaca la necesidad de la profesionalización del sector. Crear empresarios conscientes de las posibilidades del territorio, de la necesidad de desestacionalizar el destino y de formular ***estudios económico-financieros de rentabilidad sostenible*** de los negocios. En cuanto a los trabajadores, será bienvenido todo lo que redunde en la merma de la precariedad del empleo."

¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
English translation:devise research aimed at bringing about sustainable economic and financial profitability
Explanation:
formular estudios económico-financieros de rentabilidad sostenible

devise research aimed at bringing about sustainable economic and financial profitability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-28 02:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-28 02:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in line with the full context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-28 02:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably too late to have any impact but hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-28 02:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fun thinking about it
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1devise research aimed at bringing about sustainable economic and financial profitability
David Hollywood
4 +1feasibility studies for businesses with sustainable profitability
Mary Gardner Hume
3 +1financial sustainability studies
njweatherdon
4business sustainability research (or studies)
Patrice


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business sustainability research (or studies)


Explanation:
Business sustainability refers to all the elements of the phrase you are translating. If you feel the need to more literally translate it, you could build in 'research about economic-financial business sustainability'.

Example sentence(s):
  • A more robust definition is that business sustainability represents resiliency over time – businesses that can survive shocks because they are intimately connected to healthy economic, social and environmental systems.

    Reference: http://lexicon.ft.com/Term?term=business-sustainability
Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feasibility studies for businesses with sustainable profitability


Explanation:
From the context, it could also be interpreted that what needs to be sustainable is the profitability of the business or proposed business.

Mary Gardner Hume
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes. It could and should be interpreted as referring to the sustainability of the profits.
6 hrs

disagree  njweatherdon: The parsing (of the answer) suggests that they will only study organizations which are already known to have sustainable profitability. For this option, "sustainable profit feasibility studies" is possibly more accurate
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devise research aimed at bringing about sustainable economic and financial profitability


Explanation:
formular estudios económico-financieros de rentabilidad sostenible

devise research aimed at bringing about sustainable economic and financial profitability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-28 02:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-28 02:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in line with the full context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-28 02:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably too late to have any impact but hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-28 02:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fun thinking about it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 days 1 hr
  -> thanks Patrice

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial sustainability studies


Explanation:
Implicit in this is that margins or profits have to be high enough for the activities to stay open, or expand on some path that is quite likely to survive most types of economic issues which may arise. So you don't need to include "economic".

Also, "financial sustainability" would tend to also imply sustainability of profits (or whatever equivalent stream of operating funds and/or whatever else sustains the organization's activities).

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 days 58 mins