KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

rezagado

English translation: fallen behind or backward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rezagado
English translation:fallen behind or backward
Entered by: ojinaga

20:31 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / econometric study
Spanish term or phrase: rezagado
Context is econometric study. "El cuadro 6 presenta una ecuación que explica el stock de caital humano .... como una función del nivel de PIB per cápita rezagado (PIBPCR), el indicador del imperio de la ley razagado un período (LAWR) ....)
Concept seems to be that the figure for the variable in question is taken from the previous period, i.e., one period back.
Any one-word English rendering?
Phillip Berryman
fallen behind or backward
Explanation:
My option
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fallen behind or backward
ojinaga
5 +2lagged
David Hollywood
1outdated or obsoletechristopher bolton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fallen behind or backward


Explanation:
My option

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
28 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Xenia Wong

agree  LisaR
15 hrs
  -> Thank you LisaR

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lagged


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 20:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Table 7 Abatement Effect (Partial Effect of Lagged Per Capita GDP on SPM Level in
Air) Lagged Per Capita GDP (I) Level of SMP in air (E) Slope of the Abatement ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-30 22:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reducción del costo de los fondos prestables tiene un rezago variable, de ... Finally,
the lag in the cost of loanable funds varies, from immediate to two years ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, that's it!
2 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo: Indeed!
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outdated or obsolete


Explanation:
the translation is lagged but I think the context may require this kind of change. I hope it works for you.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4