KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

tasas de variación

English translation: rates of change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasas de variación
English translation:rates of change
Entered by: MercedesP

19:06 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / world economic growth
Spanish term or phrase: tasas de variación
This is from a translation on the knowledge economy, and says that the TASAS DE VARIACION have been falling in the US and Japan over recent years, but rising in Europe. I can find no reference on the Net, so any help will be very welcome. I believe that they use the same expression in Spanish to talk about maths functions and ratios...
MercedesP
Spain
change rates
Explanation:
It doesn't matter whether it is taxes, inflation, interest, or GDP rates. It means that growth is slowing down in US and Japan and speeding up in Europe.

For example: Let's suppose they're talking about GDP growth, that is, GDP variation as compared with previous year's GDP. So one possibity may be:
US : 2001: 3.5%; 2002: 3.0%; 2003: 2.5%.
Japan : 2001: 2.0%, 2002: 1.8%; 2003: 1.6%.
Europe: 2001: 2.1%; 2002: 2.3%; 2003: 2.5%.

As you can see all of them ARE GROWING (all figures are positive), i.e. there are production increases in them all.
But in US and Japan such increases are progressively smaller (that is, growth is slowing down), while in Europe increases are progressively larger (i.e. growth is speeding up.)

Mathematically speaking, in all regions the first derivative is positive.
But the second derivative is negative in Japan and US and positive in Europe.
Selected response from:

Jorge Gonza
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT JORGE!!! You're a star! I found various references, though they all used the term "rates of change" as opposed to "change rates", but it is exactly what I was looking for. Cheers!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2variable taxes or taxes subject to variation
David Jessop
4 +2Rates of variation
LisaR
5change ratesJorge Gonza
5change ratesJorge Gonza
5indexes in have been experiencing a fall in rates in the US and Japan....
Xenia Wong
4cost-variation index
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasas de variación
variable taxes or taxes subject to variation


Explanation:
Merriam Webster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-03 19:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops! That should read \"variable rates or rates subject to variation\" Sorry!

David

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: Variable rates, yeap!
19 mins
  -> Yeah thanks Andrea, I wrote too fast :-) David

agree  Maricel Dietrich
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maricel :-) David

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasas de variación
Rates of variation


Explanation:
tasa
f. Determinación del valor o precio de algo.
Precio máximo o mínimo a que, por disposición de la autoridad, puede venderse una mercancía.

Impuesto o tributo exigido por determinados servicios: tasa de circulación.

Medida, relación entre dos magnitudes: tasa de mortalidad.

#2 see second web reference, found through Google.com




    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...
    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
LisaR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández: The knowledge economy is not yet taxed, as far as I know, so this seems to be the correct translation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eduardo!

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nora!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasas de variación
cost-variation index


Explanation:
as per: http://fi-dep.web.cern.ch/fi-dep/structure/fpc/cost_variatio...

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasas de variación
indexes in have been experiencing a fall in rates in the US and Japan....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-07-03 22:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..sin la palabra \"in\" después de indexes....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasas de variación
change rates


Explanation:
It doesn't matter whether it is taxes, inflation, interest, or GDP rates. It means that growth is slowing down in US and Japan and speeding up in Europe.

For example: Let's suppose they're talking about GDP growth, that is, GDP variation as compared with previous year's GDP. So one possibity may be:
US : 2001: 3.5%; 2002: 3.0%; 2003: 2.5%.
Japan : 2001: 2.0%, 2002: 1.8%; 2003: 1.6%.
Europe: 2001: 2.1%; 2002: 2.3%; 2003: 2.5%.

As you can see all of them ARE GROWING (all figures are positive), i.e. there are production increases in them all.
But in US and Japan such increases are progressively smaller (that is, growth is slowing down), while in Europe increases are progressively larger (i.e. growth is speeding up.)

Mathematically speaking, in all regions the first derivative is positive.
But the second derivative is negative in Japan and US and positive in Europe.


Jorge Gonza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT JORGE!!! You're a star! I found various references, though they all used the term "rates of change" as opposed to "change rates", but it is exactly what I was looking for. Cheers!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasas de variación
change rates


Explanation:
It doesn't matter whether it is taxes, inflation, interest, or GDP rates. It means that growth is slowing down in US and Japan and speeding up in Europe.

For example: Let's suppose they're talking about GDP growth, that is, GDP variation as compared with previous year's GDP. So one possibity may be:
US : 2001: 3.5%; 2002: 3.0%; 2003: 2.5%.
Japan : 2001: 2.0%, 2002: 1.8%; 2003: 1.6%.
Europe: 2001: 2.1%; 2002: 2.3%; 2003: 2.5%.

As you can see all of them ARE GROWING (all figures are positive), i.e. there are production increases in them all.
But in US and Japan such increases are progressively smaller (that is, growth is slowing down), while in Europe increases are progressively larger (i.e. growth is speeding up.)

Mathematically speaking, in all regions the first derivative is positive.
But the second derivative is negative in Japan and US and positive in Europe.


Jorge Gonza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16