KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

contraparte

English translation: counterpart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contraparte
English translation:counterpart
Entered by: Jo Mayr

23:29 Oct 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: contraparte
Que, el artículo de la misma Resolución señala que la ..., el emisor de los instrumentos, la contraparte de las operaciones de cobertura de riesgo... que presente el instrumento de inversión ...deberán ...
med80
Argentina
counterpart
Explanation:
its together, not in oposition
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11counterpart
Jo Mayr
5 +2(=contrapartida) balancing entry
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5 +1counterpart / opposing party
Cecilia Calonico
5Counterparty
Richard Cadena
4counterpart
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
counterpart


Explanation:
its together, not in oposition

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck: claro!
19 mins
  -> thanks, Luna

agree  Hellen
1 hr
  -> thanks you, Hellen

agree  liliherre
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liliherre

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, tina

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Muriel, thanks!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarita!

agree  xxxsonja29
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja!

agree  ojinaga
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Ojinaga, gracias!

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eduardo

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterpart / opposing party


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-16 23:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso y contexto, la expresión más acertada sería la de \'counterpart\'...

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(=contrapartida) balancing entry


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-16 23:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que, el artículo de la misma Resolución señala que la ..., el emisor de los instrumentos, **la contraparte** de las operaciones de cobertura de riesgo... que presente el instrumento de inversión ...**deberán** ...
Intuyo que las palabras entre asteriscos son sujeto y predicado (aunque exista una discordancia granatical), así que más que la parte contraria u opuesta se refiere a la contrapartida en sí.

Contrapartida:
1. f. Asiento que se hace para corregir algún error o equivocación cometidos en la contabilidad por partida doble.
2. [f.]Asiento que figura en el haber y tiene su compensación en el debe, o viceversa.
3. [f.]Algo que tiene por objeto compensar lo que se recibe de otro.
Fuente: Diccionario de la Real Academia Española

CONTRAPARTE en el Diccionario de la Real Academia Española NO EXISTE.

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler

agree  xxxsonja29
15 hrs
  -> Thanks sonja29

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Counterparty


Explanation:
The "counterparty" in financial derivatives activities is the other party, which is usually a financial institution. A company such as Coca Cola, Inc. will establish its hedging instruments with that financial institution, namely, the "counterparty".
Here are some examples of how this term is used:
Counterparty performance
Counterparty nonperformance
Counterparty default
Counterparty exposure
Counterparty credit guidelines
Reference: Accounting Trends & Techniques published annually by the AICPA


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterpart


Explanation:
The other party in the case.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4