formativa

English translation: formative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formativa
English translation:formative
Entered by: Tehani

11:58 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: formativa
Si atendemos a la variable formación docente, hemos comprobado que tanto la oferta como la demanda formativa de profesorado dirigidas a la gestión de la presencia de alumnado inmigrante siguen la misma línea que acabamos de exponer para la variable currículum.
silviama
Spain
formative
Explanation:

This could be another possibility
for example:los años formativos:the formative years
Best of luck!
Selected response from:

Tehani
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formative
Tehani
3 +2training / educative
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training / educative


Explanation:
the educative demand

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formative


Explanation:

This could be another possibility
for example:los años formativos:the formative years
Best of luck!


    Oxford Study dictionary-Oxford dictionary
Tehani
Argentina
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search