KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Rectorado

English translation: chancellor's office / rector's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectorado
English translation:chancellor's office / rector's office
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:08 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Rectorado
(Certificado de Estudios)
En un sello se lee: Universidad XX - Rectorado
sibila
chancellor's office
Explanation:
The problem with translating rectorado/rector by vice-chancellor (office - or whatever), is that there is also vicerector, which you may well not have in your text, but which I've come across many times.
There is a chancellor of a university: chancellor = the titular head of a university, now usually an honorary office, the actual duties being performed by a vice-chancellor = the deputy of a chancellor, spec. the acting representative of the Chancellor of a university, discharging most of the administrative duties, but this is from a British dictionary referring to GB universities. (New Shorter Oxford)
Rector, on the other hand = the head of certain universities, colleges, schools and religious institutions / the acting head and president of the administrative body in a university in Continental Europe
However, when searching for chancellor's office +university -vice, there were 11,600 hits in Google, many of them US pages (see references). For Rector's office there were 2,070.
I think it depends on who you're translating for. Chancellor's office seems to be an OK choice for the States, but may be confusing for Brits. On the other hand, Rector's office is perfectly acceptable in Europe and will be understood. After all, the former name of the EUA (European university association = asociación de universidades europeas) was European Rector’s conference = conferencia europea de rectores de universidad.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ver a continuación.
Davorka Grgic
4 +2Office of the Rector/ Rector's Officemaria_g
4Rectorate
Parrot
4chancellor's office
Nikki Graham
4see linksmaria_g
4 -1Dean/Dean Officeabadillo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver a continuación.


Explanation:

(UK)vice chancellor´s office

(US)president´s office

(Collins)

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
6 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica.

agree  Hanna Burdon
18 mins
  -> Thx, Hanna.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of the Rector/ Rector's Office


Explanation:
just a suggestion

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman: Claro! Los certif. de estudios suelen ser complejos!
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: Rector's office (depending on the audience)
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dean/Dean Office


Explanation:
En nuestros paises el director o principal de una universidad.


    Experience
abadillo
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lutteral: En AArgentina: Rector: toda la universidad; dean (decano): cada facultad
11 mins

neutral  Hanna Burdon: Patricia's right.
17 mins

disagree  Karina Fabrizzi: Patricia is right
1 hr
  -> Es cierto, perdon, confundi los terminos. Sibila por favor no tomes en cuenta esta respuesta

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see links


Explanation:
oops, I forgot to post the links


    Reference: http://www.unsw.adfa.edu.au/ABOUT/rector.htm
    Reference: http://www.uottawa.ca/vr-recherche-research/
maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rectorate


Explanation:
In the Universidad Autonoma de Madrid's English web pages anyway. This refers to the office. See:


    Reference: http://www.uam.es/presentacion/rectorado/default_ing.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chancellor's office


Explanation:
The problem with translating rectorado/rector by vice-chancellor (office - or whatever), is that there is also vicerector, which you may well not have in your text, but which I've come across many times.
There is a chancellor of a university: chancellor = the titular head of a university, now usually an honorary office, the actual duties being performed by a vice-chancellor = the deputy of a chancellor, spec. the acting representative of the Chancellor of a university, discharging most of the administrative duties, but this is from a British dictionary referring to GB universities. (New Shorter Oxford)
Rector, on the other hand = the head of certain universities, colleges, schools and religious institutions / the acting head and president of the administrative body in a university in Continental Europe
However, when searching for chancellor's office +university -vice, there were 11,600 hits in Google, many of them US pages (see references). For Rector's office there were 2,070.
I think it depends on who you're translating for. Chancellor's office seems to be an OK choice for the States, but may be confusing for Brits. On the other hand, Rector's office is perfectly acceptable in Europe and will be understood. After all, the former name of the EUA (European university association = asociación de universidades europeas) was European Rector’s conference = conferencia europea de rectores de universidad.


    Reference: http://www.ous.edu/chancoff/index.html
    Reference: http://www.cccco.edu/
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you!