KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

expedido el día 27 de febrero de 2002

English translation: issued on February 27, 2002


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expedido el día 27 de febrero de 2002
English translation:issued on February 27, 2002
Entered by: belenmendoza

12:36 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: expedido el día 27 de febrero de 2002
titulo universitario español
belenmendoza
issued on February 27, 2002
Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9issued on February 27, 2002
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2issued on the 27th day of February, 2002Maria Arcelus
5conferred on February 27, 2002
Marcelo González
4 +1Delivered on the 27th of February 2002Loubna Benkirane
4issued 2002 Febbruary the 29
Noelia Fernández Vega


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
expedido el día 27 de febrero de 2002
issued on February 27, 2002


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Smash2707 - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jorge - Mike :)

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Asimenia - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Mejías: That's it. The simplest way to express it! Nice weekend, Mike!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriela - Mike :)

agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, marceloabq - Mike :)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
9 hrs

agree  sbrowne
2 days7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expedido el día 27 de febrero de 2002
issued 2002 Febbruary the 29


Explanation:
tal cual


Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: the date isn't really phrased correctly
1 min

neutral  Gabriela Mejías: Yes, as Jessica says... there are mistakes in the date. Perhaps a slip of "the fingers"
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expedido el día 27 de febrero de 2002
Delivered on the 27th of February 2002


Explanation:
I would rather use "Delivered" than "issued"

Loubna Benkirane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expedido el día 27 de febrero de 2002
issued on the 27th day of February, 2002


Explanation:
así se dice en inglés.
Suerte!

Maria Arcelus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Marsha!

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Marcelo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expedido el día 27 de febrero de 2002
conferred on February 27, 2002


Explanation:
In this context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-21 15:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"...on the 27th day of the year 2002\" (given the formal, often wordy, language found on university degrees).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-21 16:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE,RNWE:2004-48...

http://www.okhighered.org/studies-reports/degrees-conferred/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-21 16:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confer

2: present; \"The university conferred a degree on its most famous former student, who never graduated\"; \"bestow an honor on someone\" [syn: bestow]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-21 17:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given Jessica\'s comments/questions, it should also be said that this is common usage here in the United States.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: isn't conferred reserved for honorary degrees? see e.g. dictionary.com
36 mins
  -> The use of "confer" is not limited to honorary degrees. Please see the above definition/example (taken, in fact, from dictionary.com). "Confer" appears to be the prefered word at American universities.