KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

convocatoria de examen

English translation: exam period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocatoria de examen
English translation:exam period
Entered by: belenmendoza

23:15 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: convocatoria de examen
academic transcript
certificado académico
belenmendoza
exam period
Explanation:
Oxford

c (Educ) (período de exámenes): aprobó cinco asignaturas en la convocatoria de junio she passed five subjects in the June
exams

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exam period
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1exam/examination call
Isabel Vazquez
5examination announcement
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exam period


Explanation:
Oxford

c (Educ) (período de exámenes): aprobó cinco asignaturas en la convocatoria de junio she passed five subjects in the June
exams

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 mins
  -> Thank you, clb - Mike :)

agree  Timothy Barton: Yes. Would be very clear what it meant if it said "Exam period: June 2004".
10 hrs

agree  jrb
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exam/examination call


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-22 23:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La convocatoria a examen se refiere a una mesa en particular, no a un periodo. En Argentina lo denominamos llamado o mesa de examen.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
42 mins
  -> Gracias Maria. Isabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examination announcement


Explanation:
En el contexto "convocatoria" se traduce "announcement".

Results 1 - 10 of about 9,530 for "examination announcement".

Ahí está.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: I believe most English speakers would assume that an exam is, literally, being announced. In the context of the student record, it's referring to when the exam was sat.
9 hrs
  -> I would agree, however, it would still be an "examination announcement", even if in the past.