KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

de una sola línea

English translation: the center (centre UK) has a single line scheme (design)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de una sola línea
English translation:the center (centre UK) has a single line scheme (design)...
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:41 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school buildings
Spanish term or phrase: de una sola línea
Talking about a school, and I believe this is describing the layout.

El centro es de una sola línea, todas las clases se imparten en su aula concreta, excepto el área de lenguas extranjera (Inglés) que se imparte en un aula específica, la cual consta del material necesario y específico propio para desarrollar las clases (proyector, pantalla, ordenadores, CD...)

cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
the center (centre UK) has a single line scheme (design)...
Explanation:
De acuerdo contigo, puede referirse al diseño. De hecho, he visto colegio con dos líneas (halls). Ensaya por acá a ver... Suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
I think this makes it clearer that we are talking about the layout. cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the center (centre UK) has a single line scheme (design)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4in a single linemargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a single line


Explanation:
My version. Good luck!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de una sola línea
the center (centre UK) has a single line scheme (design)...


Explanation:
De acuerdo contigo, puede referirse al diseño. De hecho, he visto colegio con dos líneas (halls). Ensaya por acá a ver... Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I think this makes it clearer that we are talking about the layout. cheers
xx