KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tema emergente

English translation: current or emerging topic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tema emergente
English translation:current or emerging topic
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:14 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: tema emergente
Documento argentino sobre el uso de la informática en la educación:

"Se les da un tema y…eso es el trabajo en red, los chicos tienen que trabajar en conjunto. Sí, a veces la utilizan como información o como investigación, el lógico, pero la mayoría de los trabajos que ellos hacen es que cada uno depende, cada grupo depende del otro grupo para continuar su trabajo. Depende del tema, se puede tomar un tema del currículo, de la planificación, como se puede tomar un ***tema emergente***, como tomamos nosotros con el tema del agua, con las inundaciones"

Puede ser un current topic/current affairs?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
current or emerging topic
Explanation:
In teaching, subject means something that is taught by a teacher. This is not what this means. It does indeed mean a current or emergency topic of current affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 15:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So if you use Subject,that is a contrasentido..100%..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-23 16:04:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant emerging!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2topical subject/issuexxxCMJ_Trans
5current or emerging topicJane Lamb-Ruiz
4relevant subject // subject to the point // subject that is apropos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4emerging subject
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emerging subject


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevant subject // subject to the point // subject that is apropos


Explanation:
I believe it would be something like this, such as you suggested, a current affair.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
topical subject/issue


Explanation:
methinks

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Methinks also
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: issue not subject here..it can be confusing in this context where subject = subject taught
3 mins
  -> except I hate the word issue - it is so arty-farty!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current or emerging topic


Explanation:
In teaching, subject means something that is taught by a teacher. This is not what this means. It does indeed mean a current or emergency topic of current affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 15:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So if you use Subject,that is a contrasentido..100%..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-23 16:04:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant emerging!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177