KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Consejo Superior

English translation: High Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo Superior
English translation:High Council
Entered by: Rick Henry

14:16 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo Superior
According to what I´ve been told, every university has one of these. It passes resolutions concerning, at least, degrees, as I can see in my text. Any ideas on what the equivalent is in English?
thx in advance,

Paula
Paula Serrano
Argentina
High Council
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5explanation
Patricia Lutteral
4Educational Committee or Educational Affairs CommitteexxxLia Fail
4Supervisory Board
Robert INGLEDEW
4High Council
Rick Henry
4Council
Alex Lane


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council


Explanation:
Sometimes this is made more specific, but to say someone is a member of the university's "Council," or that the "Council" made a decision of some kind is generally all that's needed.

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Council


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supervisory Board


Explanation:
This is another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educational Committee or Educational Affairs Committee


Explanation:
This may convey teh idea of the function better than Board say, which connotes Trustees, or Council, which correspondss more to the political arena or local government.

Depending on how important, you could imclude the original in brackets.

For your convenience I copy here part of a relevant page:

Educational Affairs Committee
Terms of Reference
1. Authority

The Board Educational Affairs Committee (the "Committee") is created by and responsible to the Board of Governors (the "Board") of the University of Alberta (the "University").
The Vice-President (Academic) and Provost shall provide management support to the Committee.
The Committee shall function in accordance with the Board's General Committee Terms of Reference.
2. Composition of Committee

The Committee shall ordinarily consist of six members, in addition to the ex-officio members, comprised as follows:
a Board member from the academic staff;
a Board member from the student body;
a Board member from the non-academic staff; and
three Board members from the general public;
The Board shall designate a Board member of the committee from the general public to be the Chair of the Committee;
The Committee may designate one or its members to be a Vice-Chair of the Committee. The Vice-Chair shall undertake and discharge all duties of the Chair in the absence of the Chair.
3. Mandate of the Committee

Except as provided in paragraph 4 hereof and in the Board's General Committee Terms of Reference, the Committee shall monitor, evaluate, advise and make decisions on behalf of the Board with respect to matters concerning the educational affairs of the University, including proposals coming from the administration and from General Faculties Council (the "GFC"), and shall consider future educational expectations and challenges to be faced by the University. The Committee shall also include any other matter delegated to the Committee by the Board.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing the Committee shall:

review and approve initiatives related to the academic mission and related plans and policies of the University;
review and approve teaching and research policies;
review proposals and recommendations of GFC concerning the establishment, continuation and re-organization of faculties, schools, departments and make recommendations to the Board in respect thereof;
review and approve recommendations of GFC for major changes in instructional and research programs and other academic matters;
review and approve the establishment, modification and removal of enrollment quotas and annually review such quotas;
review and approve the Code of Student Behaviour;
establish liaison with the Human Resources and Compensation Committee on all academic and research matters before the Committee with human resources issues;
establish liaison with the Finance and Property Committee on all academic and research matters before the Committee with finance and property issues;
undertake studies and review academic matters that pertain to the quality of the educational experience at the University;
monitor educational trends, community expectations and demands;
ensure that the academic teaching and research activities at the University are administered and undertaken in a manner consistent with the vision and mission of the University;
consider future educational expectations and challenges to be faced by the University;
review the performance of the University in the areas of responsibility of the Committee, against key strategic performance initiatives and performance measure reports and results in place from time to time and report thereon to the Board;
annually provide advice to the President, through the Chair of the Human Resources & Compensation Committee, with respect to the responsibilities and performance (in relation thereto) of those Vice-Presidents whose responsibilities are within the mandate of the Committee; and
annually review the terms of reference for the Committee and recommend to the Board any required changes.
The Committee shall review, evaluate and provide information and recommendations to the Board where the Board is making decisions in areas generally related to areas of responsibility of the Committee.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:II2g7UGSiCE:www.ualbert...
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
Just an explanation so English speaking colleagues can provide a translation (I think Rick's "High Council" is in the right track)
The "Consejo Superior" is a governing body in Argentine national (public) universities, which includes representatives from each school (teachers, students and graduates). In general, it deals with issues regarding the university as a whole. Specific issues are dealt with in each school.
I don't think there is an exact equivalent; even in Argentina I think it is specific to public universities.
(I graduated from the National University of Córdoba, and I have voted for representatives to the Consejo Superior many times)
Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4