KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

licenciada en psicopedagogia

English translation: Bachelor of Educational Psychology, B.S., Educational Psychology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licenciada en psicopedagogia
English translation:Bachelor of Educational Psychology, B.S., Educational Psychology
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:23 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: licenciada en psicopedagogia
education
lucia
Bachelor of Educational Psychology, B.S., Educational Psychology
Explanation:
María Pérez, Licenciada en Psicopedagogía = María Pérez, B.S., Educational Psychology

O bien: María Pérez es Licenciada en Psicopedagogía = María Pérez has a bachelor's degree in Educational Psychology

¿Tá claro?


En inglés nos referimos al título, no así a la persona.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-22 18:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hace poco hubo confusiones acerca del mismo tema.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you, very clear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5graduate in educational psychologycorey2
5 +4Bachelor of Educational Psychology, B.S., Educational Psychology
Henry Hinds
5Professional Licensee in Psycopedagogy
Malena Garcia
5Bachelor's Degree in Psychoeducation
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graduate in educational psychology


Explanation:
Check the Kudoz glossaries, as this question has been asked before!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-22 17:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Another entry in the glossary lists the same term as simply \"psychopedagogy\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-22 17:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Another entry in the glossary lists the same term as simply \"psychopedagogy\")


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/597785?&print=1
corey2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
8 mins
  -> thanks, Philippe!

agree  Jo Sale
19 mins
  -> thanks, Jo Sale!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is it. In the US it is educational psychology; the term psychopedagogy sounds like a literal cognate -- I've never heard it used.
24 mins

agree  Marcelo González: similar to your question not very long ago :-)
27 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: A "licenciatura" refers to a bachelor's degree specifically; "graduate" does not. It could refer to any other as well such as a Masters or Ph.D.
43 mins

agree  Anne Grimes: licenciado is a graduate, not the bachelor's degree, at least in the US.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor's Degree in Psychoeducation


Explanation:
PsychoEducation
Psychoeducation is the education of a person in subject areas that serve the goals of ... Psychoeducation involves teaching people about their problem, ...
www.psychoeducation.com/psychoeducation.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-22 17:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psychoeducation seems to be more commonly used (51,100 English pages for \"psychoeducation\" found by Google)

Psychopedagogy is also used, but mostly by translated websites (e.g.: Universities from Spain), with the exception of http://www.Psychopedagogy, which doesn\'t seem to be a very reliable source... (3,570 English pages for \"psychopedagogy\" found by Google)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jo Sale: I think 'licenciado/a' is referring to the person (the graduate) and not to the actual qualification (the degree)
21 mins
  -> I believe if the person holds a Bachelor's Degree, it means that he/she has graduated from a determined course. Without a context, I suppose you could use "Bachelor's Degree in..." when listing your qualifications in order to specify your graduation.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bachelor of Educational Psychology, B.S., Educational Psychology


Explanation:
María Pérez, Licenciada en Psicopedagogía = María Pérez, B.S., Educational Psychology

O bien: María Pérez es Licenciada en Psicopedagogía = María Pérez has a bachelor's degree in Educational Psychology

¿Tá claro?


En inglés nos referimos al título, no así a la persona.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-22 18:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hace poco hubo confusiones acerca del mismo tema.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
thank you, very clear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: Or a "first degree" in Educational Psychology.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela, although I've never heard of a "first degree" in this sense.

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Marina56: Ok Henry. Saludos
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional Licensee in Psycopedagogy


Explanation:
Si es en Perú así se denomina a la Titulación profesional. Un paso mayor a bachiller en .... (Bachelor Degree)

Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish