KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

guardasellos

English translation: keeper of the seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guardasellos
English translation:keeper of the seal
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

19:22 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Spanish term or phrase: guardasellos
traducción de un título universitario
aparecen varias firmas, entre ellas las del secretario de la universidad, el decano y el graduado.
Luego el texto guardasellos
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
keeper of the seal
Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre.

"There is only one university seal, for use by all its colleges, schools and departments. No other seals may be established. The Secretary of the University, as "Keeper of the Seal," retains authority for the symbolism and use of the coat of arms and university seal, and will resolve any conflicts regarding their use."

University RulesThe secretary shall be the keeper of the seal of the university and shall authenticate by affixing the seal thereto. However, in the absence of the ...
www.uc.edu/trustees/rules/RuleDetail.asp?ID=60 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

University of York 40th Anniversary websiteAs Secretary and Keeper of the Seal to the Council of the North, Eynns, ... for the University's first dining hall (with a new kitchen block to the rear). ...
www.york.ac.uk/admin/presspr/ 40thanniversary/heshall.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


United States Symbols, The Great Seal- SHG ResourcesUniversity of Phoenix Online is a true innovator in distance education. ... The Department of State is official keeper of the Seal. ...
www.shgresources.com/us/symbols/seal/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Faculty as Representatives of the University/Service -University ...University of Michigan Faculty Handbook. ... written permission from the Vice President and Secretary of the University, the official keeper of the seal. ...
www.provost.umich.edu/faculty/handbook/9/9.L.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Brand StandardsThe Secretary of the University, as "Keeper of the Seal," retains authority for the symbolism and use of the coat of arms and university seal, ...
www.depaul.edu/brandmanual/html/symbols.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sealkeeper / keeper of the seal
Patricia Díaz
3 +1keeper of the seal
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeper of the seal


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre.

"There is only one university seal, for use by all its colleges, schools and departments. No other seals may be established. The Secretary of the University, as "Keeper of the Seal," retains authority for the symbolism and use of the coat of arms and university seal, and will resolve any conflicts regarding their use."

University RulesThe secretary shall be the keeper of the seal of the university and shall authenticate by affixing the seal thereto. However, in the absence of the ...
www.uc.edu/trustees/rules/RuleDetail.asp?ID=60 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

University of York 40th Anniversary websiteAs Secretary and Keeper of the Seal to the Council of the North, Eynns, ... for the University's first dining hall (with a new kitchen block to the rear). ...
www.york.ac.uk/admin/presspr/ 40thanniversary/heshall.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


United States Symbols, The Great Seal- SHG ResourcesUniversity of Phoenix Online is a true innovator in distance education. ... The Department of State is official keeper of the Seal. ...
www.shgresources.com/us/symbols/seal/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Faculty as Representatives of the University/Service -University ...University of Michigan Faculty Handbook. ... written permission from the Vice President and Secretary of the University, the official keeper of the seal. ...
www.provost.umich.edu/faculty/handbook/9/9.L.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Brand StandardsThe Secretary of the University, as "Keeper of the Seal," retains authority for the symbolism and use of the coat of arms and university seal, ...
www.depaul.edu/brandmanual/html/symbols.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages





    Reference: http://www.depaul.edu/brandmanual/html/symbols.html
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealkeeper / keeper of the seal


Explanation:
Este término se discutió en otro foro y llegaron a esa resolución.

Suerte!

Patricia Díaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish