KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

examen ordinario

English translation: Usual vs. special


06:52 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: examen ordinario
Tipo de evaluacion:

examen ordinario en vez de un examen \"extraordinario\"

que quiere decir \"ordinario\" segun el sistema de calificacion en mexico, por ejemplo?
Stevo
English translation:Usual vs. special
Explanation:
Yo no pondría extraordinary en inglés, sino SPECIAL.

Por ordinario pondría usual, o regular o routine (depende del contexto).

EQTS!
Ceci :)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
Regular and special work just fine... I wonder if "make-up" is another English translation for "extraordinario"?

Stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Regular versus extraordinary examsGail
5midterm or final exam is the "examen ordinario"
Dr. Aros
5Usual vs. special
Cecilia Castro de Anderson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Regular versus extraordinary exams


Explanation:
I have translated academic certificates before from Mexico.

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 mins

agree  Irecu
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: Could also be "normal".
5 hrs

agree  Myrtha
5 hrs

agree  trena
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Usual vs. special


Explanation:
Yo no pondría extraordinary en inglés, sino SPECIAL.

Por ordinario pondría usual, o regular o routine (depende del contexto).

EQTS!
Ceci :)


    own experience as conference interpreter/ technical translator
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Regular and special work just fine... I wonder if "make-up" is another English translation for "extraordinario"?

Stevo

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
midterm or final exam is the "examen ordinario"


Explanation:
When you take an examination for the first time, it is called "ordinario", if you were unable to take the examination the day it was scheduled and the teacher agree to let you take the exam at a later day, this one is called "extraordinario".
Or if you didn't pass the exam the first time, you may take the exam again,which it is the "extraordinario". In other words it is your second chance to aprove the exam.


    I was a full time professor during 19 years in Mexico
Dr. Aros
United States