KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

anula conv.

English translation: Exam cancelled.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anula conv.
English translation:Exam cancelled.
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

10:43 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: anula conv.
de una certificacion academica sobre un estudiante...

"anatomia II observacion: anula conv."
stevo
Exam cancelled.
Explanation:
Hi Stevo. Anula conv. means Anula convocatoria. A convocatoria at Spanish universities in this context is an exam, thus meaning how many times you did an exam before passing it. I suppose "exam cancelled" is just an approximation, but I hope it can help you to understand the meaning.

Best regards.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
I appreciate the excellent explanation, and thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Exam cancelled.
Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 +1anula convalidación? cancel validation
Sheila Hardie
3anula convalidación? cancel validation
Sheila Hardie
3anula convalidacíon?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anula convalidación? cancel validation


Explanation:
I think it may be short for anula convalidación. So, if it were, I'd translate it as cancel validation.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I think you are right.
2 mins
  -> thanks:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anula convalidación? cancel validation


Explanation:
I think it may be short for anula convalidación. So, if it were, I'd translate it as cancel validation.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anula convalidacíon?


Explanation:
Cancel validation.

I think it might be this, but am not 100% sure.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Exam cancelled.


Explanation:
Hi Stevo. Anula conv. means Anula convocatoria. A convocatoria at Spanish universities in this context is an exam, thus meaning how many times you did an exam before passing it. I suppose "exam cancelled" is just an approximation, but I hope it can help you to understand the meaning.

Best regards.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I appreciate the excellent explanation, and thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that sounds more likely than my version! I didn't mean to post it 3x, my computer was playing up!:)
3 mins
  -> Hi Sheila. Don't worry. It's just I'm still a student.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  maria_g: totalmente de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria!!

agree  MJ Barber
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Tania