KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Registro Académico Estudiantil

English translation: Student Academic Register


13:17 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Académico Estudiantil
El departamento que lleva ese nombre en una Universidad.
anablis
English translation:Student Academic Register
Explanation:
Generally, this is the register where the records related to students are registered.

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Registrar's office
Maria Karra
5Enrollment Office/Registrar
Terry Burgess
4Student Academic Register
Paola Prodan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registrar's office


Explanation:
or simply "the Registrar",
or "Registration office".
You'll find many equivalent terms.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
12 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
18 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
39 mins

agree  TransHispania
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Student Academic Register


Explanation:
Generally, this is the register where the records related to students are registered.

Good Luck!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enrollment Office/Registrar


Explanation:
María is correct indeed, however, it can also be called [Student] Enrollment Office.

See:

http://www.massey.ac.nz/enrol/

"Enrolling at Massey University - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Phone: 0800 MASSEY (0800 627 739) Fax: 06 350 5618 Email: enrol@massey.ac.nz Mail:
Enrolment Office, Private Bag 11 222, Massey University, Palmerston North"

Hope this helps:-)
terry




    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46