responder a una convocatoria lanzada

English translation: respond to a call for proposals issued by

Spanish term or phrase:responder a una convocatoria lanzada
English translation:respond to a call for proposals issued by
Entered by: translatol

17:31 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: responder a una convocatoria lanzada
los investigadores sobre formación docente decidieron responder a una convocatoria lanzada por el ministerio para mejorar la educación... se seleccionaron 100 proyectos
Lakasa Stnorden
respond to a call for proposals issued by...
Explanation:
There are many suggestions for 'convocatoria' in the Kudoz glossaries. I've picked what seems the most appropriate.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5respond to a call for proposals issued by...
translatol
4submitted (grant) proposals to a progarm announcement issued
Georges Tocco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
respond to a call for proposals issued by...


Explanation:
There are many suggestions for 'convocatoria' in the Kudoz glossaries. I've picked what seems the most appropriate.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
0 min
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  ventnai
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Joanna Drzewieniecki
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Good job!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Carmen Riadi
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submitted (grant) proposals to a progarm announcement issued


Explanation:
otra possibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-24 17:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should read:
submitted (grant) proposals to a ministry of education program announcement to improve education



Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4