KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

help me with these grades please...

English translation: compulsory secondary school, "3eme", High school

22:23 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Educommunication/Media Literacy
Spanish term or phrase: help me with these grades please...
OK, so I think these grades are as follows:

2º ciclo de Enseñanza Secundaria Obligatoria = Juniors and Seniors in high school
3ème = Juniors in high school
Bachillerato = high school?

Is this correct or would you suggest something different for this context?


Context:

Siguiendo las pautas dadas por el equipo investigador, la empresa CIES realizó durante los meses de marzo y abril de 2005, un sondeo de opiniónfn que consistió en la realización de 1.882 entrevistas a adolescentes escolarizados de entre 14 y 18 años de todo el País Vasco.

La muestra se realizó teniendo muy en cuenta las peculiaridades tanto culturales como lingüísticas de los diferentes territorios que componen el país. El universo de población lo constituyeron 95.212 alumnos/as de 2º ciclo de Enseñanza Secundaria Obligatoria (3ème en el caso de las provincias vasco-francesas) y de Bachillerato. Las entrevistas fueron auto-administradas y guiadas por ocho entrevistadores.
Donovan Libring
English translation:compulsory secondary school, "3eme", High school
Explanation:
Bachillerato = High school (it is also used to refer to the high school diploma)
3eme = as it is a very specific term used for the region, I would leave it as it is, with " " to indicate that it is a foreign word.
2o ciclo... = compulsory secondary school
the EU site indicated below provides a lot of information on European educational systems, in english AND in the countries' language
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

silvs
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compulsory secondary school, "3eme", High school
silvs
4algo de ayuda
Heidi C


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compulsory secondary school, "3eme", High school


Explanation:
Bachillerato = High school (it is also used to refer to the high school diploma)
3eme = as it is a very specific term used for the region, I would leave it as it is, with " " to indicate that it is a foreign word.
2o ciclo... = compulsory secondary school
the EU site indicated below provides a lot of information on European educational systems, in english AND in the countries' language
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.eurydice.org/Documents/Fiches_nationales/en/frame...
silvs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 21 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algo de ayuda


Explanation:
No sé a qué grados se refiere el texto que estás traduciendo, pero te puedo ayudar con los grados del sistema estadounidense:

Middle School o Junior High School
grados 6, 7 y 8

High School
grados 9 - freshmen
10 - sophomores
11 - juniors
12 - seniors

esto es, en un sistema de enseñanza de 12 años (donde de 1 a 5 -o a veces 6- es elementary school)

espero que te sirva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-10-28 02:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volviendo a leer tu pregunta, creo que no debes buscar un "equivalente" para el sistema de otro país. Más bien debes explicar en alguna forma (ya sea en paréntesis o en una nota de traductor) a qué se refiere cada uno de los grados en el país de origen. Ya después, en dado caso que estés seguro de saber cuál es el lugar meta de tu traducción (si es un país en particular), podrías intentar explicar usando las "equivalencias".

Pero incluso en español cada uno de tus términos puede significar otra cosa, o no significar nada sin una explicación. Por ejemplo, bachillerato en México abarcaría los últimos 6 años de estudio (secundaria y preparatoria), en Puerto Rico, bachillerato es el BA o lo que en México sería la Licenciatura... Y el 2o ciclo etc. es totalmente opaco.
suerte!


Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24