extinguido de procedencia

English translation: previous extinguished plan (see my explanation below)

Spanish term or phrase:extinguido de procedencia
English translation:previous extinguished plan (see my explanation below)
Entered by: Julie Allison

07:50 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university diploma
Spanish term or phrase: extinguido de procedencia
I need help understanding this sentence and translating this phrase, please. Thank you in advance and I swear I'll never take on another university diploma again!

"En las asignaturas en observaciones figuran como Adaptadas (Adap)consta una nota numerica que procede de la media aritmética ponderada de las calificaciones obtenidasen las materias del plan extinguido de procedencia, de conformidad con los criterios de de adaptación establecidos y calculada aplicando el baremo que figura en el pie de este certificación"
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
previous extinguished plan (see my explanation below)
Explanation:
Please bear with me...
In my opinion this is all related to what we know as "plan de estudios" in Spain. It is the way the studies are organized, or, in other words, the plan or course for each certificate or degree. All these plans changed some 10 years ago (I am not sure about the dates). In the past, the official course/plan of study of all the degrees in Spain was divided into 5 years. This was changed to a 4 year plan 10 years ago, as I said. And since then there was a period of transition where the terms "plan viejo" and "plan nuevo" were very popular.
I think in your certificate there is a clear relation to what I have just said. Some of the subjects the ones with the asterisc (ADAP) were done as part of the original plan of the degree that extinguished afterwards.

Hope it makes sense...
Selected response from:

Ana Oliva
Spain
Grading comment
Both these answers make sensethank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5previous extinguished plan (see my explanation below)
Ana Oliva
5former program of studies from the previous university
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
former program of studies from the previous university


Explanation:
(or any other appropriate translation along these lines)

You really don't provide enough context for me to be sure, but I assume this concerns the following:

--plan = program of university studies
--extinguido = former: this course of university studies (plan antiguo) has been replaced by a new course of studies (plan nuevo)
--procedencia = the original university from which the grades/marks are being transferred

These references may prove useful:

Mecanismos de convalidación y adaptación para pasar
del Plan Antiguo al Plan Nuevo
El Plan Antiguo se extinguirá anualmente, según lo previsto en el artículo 11, apartado 3, del R.D. 1497/1987 de 27 de noviembre ( B.O.E. núm 284 de 14 de diciembre ), modificado por la corrección de errores publicada en el B.O.E. de 15 de diciembre de 1987. En los dos cursos siguientes a la extinción, se efectuarán cuatro convocatorias de exámenes de las asignaturas extinguidas; estas convocatorias se realizarán en junio y en septiembre.
Las asignaturas de un Plan Antiguo en un curso extinguido, no tendrán derecho a docencia, pero los alumnos deberán abonar en el momento de la matrícula el 25 % de la tasa que corresponda a dichas asignaturas, de acuerdo con lo establecido en la O.M de Precios a satisfacer por la prestación de servicios académicos universitarios para el curso 93-94 de 23 agosto de 1993 ( B.O.E. de agosto ).
http://siempre.unizar.es/facultad/Centro/LE.html#3

Convalidaciones y adaptaciones de estudios universitarios españoles -
Las materias y asignaturas adaptadas figurarán con esa denominación en la nueva... Continuar los estudios por el plan antiguo. Los planes se extinguirán ...
www.um.es/universidad/publicaciones-umu/ guias-umu/guia05/docum/normas/conval.ht

UNED - FACULTAD DE LA EDUCACIÓN - [ Translate this page ]
Las asignaturas adaptadas no son objeto de nueva matriculación, ni conllevan ... La situación de las asignaturas matriculadas del Plan antiguo que no sean ...
www.uned.es/fac-educ/planantiguo/educa.htm



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previous extinguished plan (see my explanation below)


Explanation:
Please bear with me...
In my opinion this is all related to what we know as "plan de estudios" in Spain. It is the way the studies are organized, or, in other words, the plan or course for each certificate or degree. All these plans changed some 10 years ago (I am not sure about the dates). In the past, the official course/plan of study of all the degrees in Spain was divided into 5 years. This was changed to a 4 year plan 10 years ago, as I said. And since then there was a period of transition where the terms "plan viejo" and "plan nuevo" were very popular.
I think in your certificate there is a clear relation to what I have just said. Some of the subjects the ones with the asterisc (ADAP) were done as part of the original plan of the degree that extinguished afterwards.

Hope it makes sense...

Ana Oliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Both these answers make sensethank you.