con las cuales ya debió contactarse

English translation: which they should already have contacted

Spanish term or phrase:con las cuales ya debió contactarse
English translation:which they should already have contacted
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:34 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: con las cuales ya debió contactarse
Cada equipo de investigadores trabajará con cinco escuelas medias, con las cuales ya debió contactarse, detectanto problemas concretos y elaborando respuestas

el estilo del original no es muy bueno que digamos. saludos
Lakasa Stnorden
which they should already have contacted
Explanation:
I'm assuming here that the partially obliterated word is "contactarse"; thus, it is being said that each team of investigators should have already contacted the schools.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-27 18:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With "deber" being used here rather than "poder", the English should have "should" rather than "might" in the translation. :-)
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5which they should already have contacted
Robert Forstag
4with which they have already got in touch before
Paola Giardina
4with which they should already have gotten in touch with
Veronica Mengana
4which they should by then have gained access to
Ana Traversa
3prior contancting them
Natalia Herrera
3which might have been contacted by now
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con las cuales ya debió contactarse
which might have been contacted by now


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con las cuales ya debi󠣯ntactarse
which they should already have contacted


Explanation:
I'm assuming here that the partially obliterated word is "contactarse"; thus, it is being said that each team of investigators should have already contacted the schools.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-27 18:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With "deber" being used here rather than "poder", the English should have "should" rather than "might" in the translation. :-)

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamaitico
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Daniel Burns
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel.

agree  Marcelo González: :-) >or "should have already" (which is how you put it, interestingly enough, in your explanation) :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marcelo. Good catch.

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Katty.

agree  dfpedros: Perhaps "of which they should have previously contacted"
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con las cuales ya debió contactarse
prior contancting them


Explanation:
Le subí el registro pero creo que la idea es esta. Está explicando un procedimiento, no me parece fluído traducirlo en pasado cuando la primera parte está en presente.
Espero que te de pie para una mejor traducción.

Natalia Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con las cuales ya debió contactarse
with which they have already got in touch before


Explanation:
Creo que suena familiar, teniendo en cuenta el poco contexto, pero me parece adecuado.
Suerte.

Paola Giardina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con las cuales ya debió contactarse
which they should by then have gained access to


Explanation:
The context is specifically one of *research*. Gaining access to an environment, particularly when ethnographic research is involved (and it is often the case in Education), is a crucial stage of the process which ensures the feasibility that the study will, in fact, get completed eventually. I'd opt for 'access' for the sake of explicitness in this case.

Ana Traversa
Specializes in field

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con las cuales ya debió contactarse
with which they should already have gotten in touch with


Explanation:
-this is the best I can think of

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish