KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

actitud fuerte de servicio

English translation: strong commitment to service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actitud fuerte de servicio
English translation:strong commitment to service
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:54 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: actitud fuerte de servicio
en la acutalidad, hay una actitud fuerte de servicio en la comunidad educativa

antes no sucedía esto. Es decir la universidad le echaba la culpa del bajo nivel a la gente de la escuela media y la escuela media a la primaria
Lakasa Stnorden
actitud fuerte de servicio
Explanation:
This is a very common phrase in any service or marketing context and sounds far more natural than "strong attitude of service".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-10-27 19:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought I had enterred "strong commitment to service" as my answer but apparently did not. Anyway, that was my intended answer and that is what is referenced at the two sites above.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Perfect. Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5strong spirit of service
Patricia Rosas
4 +3actitud fuerte de servicio
Robert Forstag
4 +1Strong service outlook (mentality, attitude, belief)
Satto (Roberto)
5strong service orientation
Veronica Mengana
4strong service attitude
Veronica Munoz
4strong attitude of service
jamaitico


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong attitude of service


Explanation:
Buena suerte

jamaitico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strong service outlook (mentality, attitude, belief)


Explanation:
;) HTH

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
0 min
  -> Gracias Paola

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong service attitude


Explanation:
....

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strong spirit of service


Explanation:
see the links below ...


    Reference: http://www.lexingtoncollege.edu/prospective-why-lex.htm
    Reference: http://www.teachers.ab.ca/.../2005/Spotlight+on+teacher+sala...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
10 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Valeria Verona
17 mins
  -> thank you, Valeria.

agree  Katty Ossa
57 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto: queda muy bien
1 hr

agree  Satto (Roberto): Now why did you have to beat me ? It's a great sentence..ummmff
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actitud fuerte de servicio


Explanation:
This is a very common phrase in any service or marketing context and sounds far more natural than "strong attitude of service".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-10-27 19:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought I had enterred "strong commitment to service" as my answer but apparently did not. Anyway, that was my intended answer and that is what is referenced at the two sites above.


    Reference: http://www.wildwell.com/Corp/corp4.htm
    Reference: http://www.bouchardtransport.com/HomePage.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 439
Grading comment
Perfect. Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alebriones
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ale.

agree  Patricia Rosas: actually, I like commitment better than "spirit" in this context!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patti.

agree  mar52
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mar.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strong service orientation


Explanation:
-this is what you would typically encounter in the 'marketing world' - take it from a marketing professional.

I hope this helps!

-Veronica

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish