KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

vicerrector adjunto de edificaciones

English translation: Assistant Vice Rector for Building Projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vicerrector adjunto de edificaciones
English translation:Assistant Vice Rector for Building Projects
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

01:53 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: vicerrector adjunto de edificaciones
This job title appears as:

Don Fulano, vicerrector adjunto de edificaciones de la univerisdad.

Help greatly appreiciated.
Alex Crichton
Spain
Assistant Rector/President/Chancellor for Building Projects
Explanation:
Just as an example, on the Cambridge University website you can see all of the building projects that the university is currently undertaking.

http://www-building.arct.cam.ac.uk/buildinglist.asp

University of Cambridge: Planning and Building
University Building Projects · West Cambridge Site · Sidgwick Site · North West Cambridge Site · Addenbrooke's Site · Faculty of Education Building ...
www-building.arct.cam.ac.uk/ - 9k - 29 Oct 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2005-10-31 07:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please make that "Assistant VICE Rector/President/Chancellor, since this is a "vicerrector ADJUNTO"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help, all three of you. In the end, I thought "for Building Projects" sounded the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Assistant Rector/President/Chancellor for Building Projects
Rebecca Jowers
5assistant vice president, construction
Henry Hinds
3Assistant Vice-Chancellor for Buildings
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistant Vice-Chancellor for Buildings


Explanation:
.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistant vice president, construction


Explanation:
"Edificación" es contrucción. Cuando menos en USA, el rector de una universidad es "president", y el vice, "vice president".

Ahora si en el destino (no lo conocemos) se prefiere "chancellor", entoces "vice chancellor".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assistant Rector/President/Chancellor for Building Projects


Explanation:
Just as an example, on the Cambridge University website you can see all of the building projects that the university is currently undertaking.

http://www-building.arct.cam.ac.uk/buildinglist.asp

University of Cambridge: Planning and Building
University Building Projects · West Cambridge Site · Sidgwick Site · North West Cambridge Site · Addenbrooke's Site · Faculty of Education Building ...
www-building.arct.cam.ac.uk/ - 9k - 29 Oct 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2005-10-31 07:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please make that "Assistant VICE Rector/President/Chancellor, since this is a "vicerrector ADJUNTO"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help, all three of you. In the end, I thought "for Building Projects" sounded the best.