KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Educacion Plastica

English translation: arts and crafts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artes plasticas
English translation:arts and crafts
Entered by: Roxane Dow

19:15 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Educacion Plastica
This is a course listed on the transcript of a graduate of a teacher training school. Would this be a course on how to teach "artes plasticas", whatever those are (have always been puzzled by this)
Thanks!
Roxane Dow
United States
arts and crafts
Explanation:
just an option

hope it helps!
Selected response from:

maria_g
Grading comment
I think this best covers the meaning. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Plastic Arts
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2arts and craftsmaria_g
5Visual Arts Education
Kateabc
5sculpture and modelling (modeling) course
Nikki Graham
4 +1Art Education
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plastic Arts


Explanation:
I think you are right. I am not sure if this is what they call it in the USA, but I would think it is.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've never heard this term used in the U.S.; sorry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've never heard this term used in the U.S.; sorry.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arts and crafts


Explanation:
just an option

hope it helps!

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I think this best covers the meaning. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Paul Edgar: Yes, at least in Spain the school subject "plástica" refers to arts and crafts. In England at least I have never heard the term "Plastic Arts" used in such a context
5 hrs
  -> I've never heard it in North America either

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sculpture and modelling (modeling) course


Explanation:
plastic arts = those which involve modelling, as sculpture, etc. (New Shorter Oxford)

Also in Collins.

In Spain, it's part of the curriculum at school.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=es&q=%22sculpture+and...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=es&q=%22sculpture+and...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Haven't ever heard this term in U.S.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Haven't ever heard this term in U.S.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art Education


Explanation:
In my school in Spain, Educación Plástica was simply the name they gave art lessons.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: And on my Teacher's College transcript, I have a credit for Art Education (means I can teach art in Ontario schools). This would be the English equivalent on a transcript.
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visual Arts Education


Explanation:
I checked my own transcript, and it reads "Visual Arts Education" (as opposed to performing arts). It would be necessary to make the distinction!



    My own transcript and Hazel's answer above.
Kateabc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish