KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Orientacion Educacional

English translation: Educational Guidance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Orientacion Educacional
English translation:Educational Guidance
Entered by: Roxane Dow

19:17 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Orientacion Educacional
This is a course listed on the transcript of a graduate of a teacher training school. "Educational Guidance"? Does this mean the teaching of how to give educational guidance to students?
Roxane Dow
United States
educational guidance
Explanation:
is fine. There are thousands of hits in Google for this.
It's giving advice to people on which courses, etc. to take.

Educational Guidance
It is important that you choose the right programme to meet your needs from the outset so that you have the highest possible chance of success. If you have any questions, or want to talk through different options open to you, our Advisers will be happy to help you whether before or during your course.

http://www.anglia.ac.uk/students/educate.shtml

Educational Guidance Service Policy

1. All learners or prospective learners are entitled access to an informal, impartial supportive and timely educational and vocational guidance service.

2. Guidance in the College reflects the UDACE, seven principles of guidance, namely informing, advising, counselling, assessing, enabling, advocating and feedback.

http://www.citysun.ac.uk/college services/guidance/policy.ht...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Guidance Education
Kateabc
5 -1educational guidance
Nikki Graham
4Vocational Orientation / Guidance
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational Orientation / Guidance


Explanation:
At least in Argentina they would not call it Orientación Educacional, but Orientación Vocacional. It has the objective of finding out which are your inclinations and skills, in order to suggest you where you would do better at the University.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guidance Education


Explanation:
As a Canadian teacher, with Ontario certification, I know that in our province there are classes that we can take while at Teacher's College (studying for B.Ed.) as well as additional qualifications courses for "Guidance Education" or "Guidance and Career Education". Most often, it is shortened to simply "Guidance". We then call these teachers "Guidance Counsellors".
I shall provide you with a couple of links to sites containing information.


    www.curriculum.org/occ/profiles/11/pdf/PPL3OC.pdftp:// (page 7)
    Reference: http://www.osapac.org/survey.htm
Kateabc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: This is how it's said in the US also.
17 hrs
  -> That is good to know. As a certified teacher, I have often seen this course in my additional qualifications information packets - perhaps I should take it one day!

agree  slavist
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you slavist!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
educational guidance


Explanation:
is fine. There are thousands of hits in Google for this.
It's giving advice to people on which courses, etc. to take.

Educational Guidance
It is important that you choose the right programme to meet your needs from the outset so that you have the highest possible chance of success. If you have any questions, or want to talk through different options open to you, our Advisers will be happy to help you whether before or during your course.

http://www.anglia.ac.uk/students/educate.shtml

Educational Guidance Service Policy

1. All learners or prospective learners are entitled access to an informal, impartial supportive and timely educational and vocational guidance service.

2. Guidance in the College reflects the UDACE, seven principles of guidance, namely informing, advising, counselling, assessing, enabling, advocating and feedback.

http://www.citysun.ac.uk/college services/guidance/policy.ht...



    Reference: http://www.naega.org.uk/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22educational+guidance%22&nu...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kateabc: Educational Guidance is not the same as a Guidance Education course/program in order to gain certification in the field through teacher's training. Somebody who has gone through the Guidance Education program can then give educational guidance to others.
14 hrs